Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Become a Member
Site Search
2017 Program
Share |


 ................................................
 
 


Click here to view the 46th Annual Scientific Meeting Abstract Supplement

View the Late-breaking Abstracts


 

    *Last updated 22 August 2017. Subject to change.
 

Thursday, 24 August 2017


8:30 - 14:00

 

Seminar Room 13

 

NEW INVESTIGATOR PRE-MEETING WORKSHOP 

15:00 - 15:15    

 

Seminar Rooms 1-2

 

WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS

Timm Schroeder, ISEH President

15:15 - 16:00

 

Seminar Rooms 1-2

 

Session 1: DONALD METCALF LECTURE AWARD

*Session Chair, Timm Schroeder, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Normal and neoplastic stem cell competition

Irving Weissman
, Stanford Unviersity, USA (1001)

16:00 - 16:15 

 

 

COFFEE BREAK

16:15 - 18:00 

 

Seminar Rooms 1-2

 

Session 2: HUMAN HEMATOPOIESIS 

*Session Chair, Gerald de Haan, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
*Session Chair, Emmanualle Passegue, Columbia University Medical Center, USA

Molecular and biological analysis of human hematopoietic stem cells at single-cell resolution
Connie Eaves, Terry Fox Laboratory, Canada (1002)

Humanized mice to study human hematopoietic stem cell function in vivo

Claudia Waskow, Technical University Dresden, Germany (1003)

Barcoding of human haematopoietic stem and progenitor cells by whole genome sequencing reveals clonal dynamics of haematopoiesis
Henry C. Lee-Six, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK (2001)

New delineation of human CD34+ stem/progenitor cell hierarchical organization
Fernando Afonso, ECSCRI, Cardiff University, UK (2002)

Mllt3 sustains human HSC self-renewal and engraftment
Vincenzo Calvanese, University of California, Los Angeles, USA (2003)

18:00 - 19:30

 

3rd Floor Foyer

 

WELCOME RECEPTION


                                                       Back to Top

 

Friday, 25 August 2017

9:00 - 10:30

 

Seminar Rooms 1-2  

 

Session 3: DEVELOPMENTAL HEMATOPOIESIS

*Session Chair, David Traver, University of California, San Diego, USA
*Session Chair, 
Marella de Bruijn, University of Oxford, UK

Cellular hierarchy and molecular mechanisms underlying haematopoietic stem cell development
Alexander Medvinsky, MRC Center for Regenerative Medicine, UK (1004)

Decoding hematopoietic stem cell emergence in mouse embryos at single-cell resolution
Bing Liu, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, China (1005)

Single cells undergoing cell fate change during endothelial-to-hematopoietic cell transition show pulsatile Gata2 expression 
Elaine Dzierzak, University of Edinburgh, UK (2004)

Hundreds of embryonic hematopoietic precursors contribute to life-long hematopoiesis

Miguel Ganuza Fernandez, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA (2005)

 

FEATURED POSTERS

Matrix metalloproteinases 2/9 are necessary for inflammatory-associated regulation of hematopoietic stem and progenitor cell production and function 
Lindsay Theodore, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, USA (3033)

Maintenance of primitive haematopoiesis is shared by Scl and Lyl1
Sung Kai Chiu, Australian Centre for Blood Diseases, Monash University, Australia (3203)

Modelling ETV6-RUNX1 associated childhood acute lymphoblastic leukaemia in induced pluripotent stem cells
Emma Laycock, UCL Cancer Institute, United Kingdom (3277)

Mitochondria are Implicated in the Regulation of Terminal Erythropoiesis
Raymond Liang,  Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA (3103)

10:30 - 10:50

   

COFFEE BREAK

10:50 - 12:05

Seminar Rooms 1-2

 

Session 4: HSC Biology

*Session Chair, Susie Nilsson, CSIRO, Australia
*Session Chair, Hartmut Geiger
, Cincinnati Children's Hospital, USA

 

Quantitating native hematopoiesis
Thomas Höfer, German Cancer Research Center, Germany (1006)

Mitochondrial regulation of hematopoietic stem cells
Hans-Willem Snoek, Columbia University, USA (1007)

Mitochondrial morphology controls hematopoietic stem cell self-renewal and confers HSC divisional memory
Marie-Dominique Filippi, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA (2006)

 

FEATURED POSTERS

Mechanism of long-term robust human HSC engraftment NSGW41 mice
Susann Rahmig, Technical University Dresden, Germany (3057)

Setd1a protects HSCs from DNA damage-induced functional decease in vivo
Kathrin Arndt, Technical University Dresden, Germany (3267)

Memory of cell divisions directs the continuous process of primitive hematopoietic lineage commitmen
Jeffrey Bernitz, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA (3269)

ciclopirox ethanolamine is a novel modifier of human hematopoietic stem cell ex vivo expansion
Mehrnaz Safaee Talkhoncheh, Lund University, Sweden (3285)

12:05 - 13:25

 

Saal West

 

NEW INVESTIGATOR CAREER SESSION AND LUNCH 

14:15 - 15:50

Concurrent with Session 5B

 

Seminar Room 1

 

Session 5A:  MICROENVIRONMENT AND SIGNALING

Session sponsored by:    

*Session Chair, Wilson Clements, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
*Session Chair, Nina Cabezas Wallschied, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany

Regulation of stem and progenitor cell function by the bone vasculature
Ralf Adams, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany (1008)

Inflammation-induced stress hematopoiesis
Marieke Essers
, Heidelberg Institute for Stem Cell Technology and Experimental Medicine, Germany (1009)

Cytokine input dynamics control transcription factors and hematopoietic progenitor differentiation
Martin Etzrodt, ETH Zürich, Switzerland (2007)

 

Pre-meeting Workshop Winner (2008)
Jose Javier, University of Cincinnati, USA

14:15 - 15:50 

Concurrent with Session 5A

 

Seminar Room 2

 

Session 5B: LINEAGE DIFFERENTIATION

*Session Chair, Teresa Bowman,
Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
*Session Chair, Anna Rita Migliaccio,
Mount Sinai, USA

Enhancer mechanisms governing developmental and regenerative hematopoietic programs
Emery Bresnick,
University of Wisconsin, USA (1010)

Global increase in replication fork speed during a p57KIP2-regulated erythroid cell fate switch
Merav Socolovsky
, University of Massasschuets, USA (1011)

Independent production of distinct monocyte subsets by granulocyte-monocyte progenitors (GMPs) and monocyte-dendritic cell progenitors (MDPs)
Helen S. Goodridge, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, USA (2009)

Myeloid-biased multipotent progenitors are secretory cells that control myelopoiesis
Yoon a Kang, Columbia University, USA (2010)

15:50 - 16:15 

 

 

COFFEE BREAK

16:15 - 18:00 

Concurrent with Session 6B

 

 

Seminar Room 1

 

Session 6A: PLURIPOTENT STEM CELLS AND REPROGRAMING

*Session Chair, Feng Liu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
*Session Chair, Isabel Beerman, National Institute on Aging, USA

Programming definitive hematopoiesis and immunity
Carlos-Filipe Pereira, Center of Neurosciences and Cell Biology, Portugal (1012 & 2013)

Modeling human hematopoiesis in pluripotent stem cells

Andrew Elefanty,
Murdoch Children's Research Institute, Australia (1013)

Dissecting the cellular of Down Syndrome TMD and AMKL
Andrea Ditadi, San Raffaele - Telethon Institute for Gene Therapy, Italy (2011) 

A human IPS model implicates embryonic B-myeloid fate restriction as a developmental susceptibility to ETV6-RUNX1
Charlotta Böijers, Lund University, Sweden (2012)

16:15 - 18:00

Concurrent with Session 6A

 

Seminar Room 2

 

Session 6B: HEMATOPOIETIC MALIGNANCIES

*Session Chair, Sarah Ellis, Peter Maccallum Cancer Center, Australia

*Session Chair, Tao Cheng, State Key Laboratory of Experimental Hematology, China

From CRISPR-Cas9 drop-out screens to novel therapeutic approaches in acute myeloid leukaemia
George Vassiliou,
Sanger Institute, UK (1014)

Towards identification and targeting of leukemic stem cells and (epi)genetically distinct subclones using humanized niche xenograft mouse models
Jan Jacob Schuringa,
University of Groningen, Netherlands (1015)

Nuclear relocalization of mutant NPM1 induces downregulation of HOX/MEIS1, terminal differentiation, and cell cycle arrest
Michael Gundry, Baylor College of Medicine, USA (2014)

 

Pre-meeting Workshop Winner (2016)
Carsten Bahr, German Cancer Research Center, Germany

Pre-Meeting Workshop Winner
(2039)
Dorit Schneider, Hannover Medical School, Germany

18:00 - 19:50

 

Seminar Room 15 and 3rd Floor Foyer

 

POSTER VIEWING AND DISCUSSION 

20:00 - 21:30 

 

Sturm und Drang

 

NEW INVESTIGATOR MEET THE EXPERT MIXER 
(Pre-registration required)

Session Sponsored by:

 

20:30

 

Urban Kitchen
Börsenstraße 14

 

Informal Friday night meetup at Urban Kitchen. Located across from Hilton Frankfurt City Centre. Click here for a map of the location. 

(food and drinks on own)

                                                                               Back to Top

 

Saturday, 26 August 2017  

 8:30 - 10:15  

Seminar Room 1

 

Session 7A: DEVELOPMENTAL HEMATOPOIESIS II

*Session Chair, Catherine Robin, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
*Session Chair, Emanuele Azzoni, University of Oxford, UK

Emergence of definitive hematopoiesis in Myb-null mouse embryos
James Palis, University of Rochester, USA (1016)

Resolving fetal and adult lymphopoiesis at the single cell level
Joan Yuan, Lunds University, Sweden (1017)

p57Kip2 expands AGM HSCs non-cell autonomously via the sympathetic nervous system
Katrin Ottersbach, University of Edinburgh, UK (2017)

 

NAMPT/SIRT2–mediated activation of LMO2 by deacetylation is indispensable for hematopoiesis
Tatsuya Morishima, University Hospital Tübingen, Germany (2018)

 

Endocardially-derived macrophages are essential for the remondeling of heart valves
Atsushi Nakano, University of California, Los Angeles, USA  (2019)

 8:30 - 10:15  

Seminar Room 2

 

Session 7B: TRANSCRIPTIONAL AND EPIGENETIC REGULATION


*Session Chair, Atsushi Iwama, Chiba University, Japan
*Session Chair, Constance Bonifer, University of Birmingham, USA


MLL family histone methyltransferases in hematopoiesis and leukemia
Patricia Ernst, University of Colorado, USA (1018)


Post-transcriptional and metabolic regulation of erythropoiesis

Jian Xu, UT Southwestern, USA (1019)

 

Mapping active regulatory regions in human repopulating long-term HSCs
Peer Wünsche, National Center for Tumor Diseases and German Cancer Research Center, Germany (2020)

Reconstructing blood stem cell regulatory network models from single-cell molecular profiles
Fiona K. Hamey, University of Cambridge, UK (2021)

 

Lymphomyeloid split mediated by interaction-dependent transcription factor choreography in pro-T cells
Ellen Rothenberg, California Institute of Technology, USA (2022)

10:15 - 10:30 

 

 

COFFEE BREAK 

10:35 - 12:05 

Concurrent with Session 8B

 

Seminar Room 1

 

Session 8A: HSC BIOLOGY II

*Session Chair, Shannon McKinney-Freeman, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
*Session Chair, Konstantinos Kokkaliaris, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Roundabout ways to lineage commitment
Camilla Forsberg, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA (1020)

Genetic variation underlies epigenomic variation and the consequences of DNMT3A mutation in hematopoietic stem cells
Jennifer Trowbridge,
The Jackson Laboratory, USA (1021)

Neogenin-1: a new receptor critical for hematopoietic stem cell function
Seka S. Lazare,
 European Research Institute for the Biology of Ageing, The Netherlands (2023)

 

Epigenetic regulation of hematopoietic stem cell development
Feng Liu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China (2024)

 

FEATURED POSTERS

Mbd3/NuRD-mediated chromatin remodelling controls lymphoid cell fate and inhibits tumorigenesis by opposing transcriptional pioneering during B cell programming
Stephen Loughran, University of Cambridge, UK (3096)

Inflammatory regulation of hematopoiesis in the normal and hyperglycemic vertebrate embryo
Jenna Frame, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, USA (3174)

The functional relevance of DNMT3A splice variants in hematopoietic differentiation
Tanja Božić, University Hospital of the RWTH Aachen, Germany (3220)

 

10:35 - 12:05 

Concurrent with Session 8A

 

Seminar Room 2

 

Session 8B: HEMATOPOIESIS DURING AGING AND STRESS

*Session Chair, David Bryder, Lund University, Sweden
*Session Chair, Eric Pietras
, University of Colorado Denver, USA

Mitochondria in the regulation of hematopoietic stem cells 
Saghi Ghaffari,
Mount Sinai, USA (1022)

Epigenetic stress response and stem cell aging
Lenhard Rudolpf, Fritz Lipmann Institute, Germany (1023)

PRMT5 is required for the maintenance of genomic integrity in hematopoietic stem cells
Darren Tan, Cancer Science Institute of Singapore, NUS, Singapore (2025)


Intrinsic and extrinsic determinants of hematopoietic stem cells aging
Larisa V. Kovtonyuk, University Hospital Zurich, Switzerland 
(2026)

 

12:05 - 13:05 

 

 

 

INFORMAL NETWORKING AND LUNCH

13:10 - 14:10 

 

Saal West

 

SPONSORED TECHNOLOGY SESSION

BD’s ways into genomics: Adding a new dimension to FACS technology

 

Increased HSC yield through continuous O2 controlled conditions during isolation and expansion

NanoString solutions for hematologic malignancies research: from 800-plex gene expression to 3D Biology™ Technology

Simple WesternTM: The gel-free, blot-free, hands-free protein characterization platform.


14:15 - 15:35 

 

 

Seminar Rooms 1-2

 

Session 9: GENE THERAPY/CELL THERAPY
Session Sponsored by:

*Session Chair, Jonas Larsson, Lund University, Sweden
*Session Chair, Thalia Papayannopoulou, University of Washington, USA

Clinical outcomes of lentiviral gene therapy for the beta-hemoglobinopathies
Philippe Leboulch, University of Paris, France (1024)

Synthetic biology in cancer cellular immunotherapy
Wilson Wong, Boston University, USA (1025)

Single UM171 expanded cord blood transplant is feasible and safe, accelerates engraftment, reduces hospitailization length and most importantly improves HLA matching
Sandra Cohen, CIUSS de l'Est de l'Ile de Montreal and University of Montreal, Canada (2027)

 

FEATURED POSTERS

Spliceosomal RNA modifications in normal and malignant hematopoiesis
Giulia Beneventi, Lund University, Sweden (3268)

Roles of microRNA miR-146a in hematopoietic stem cell function
Jennifer Grants, BC Cancer Agency, Canada (3162)

Involvement of the vascular niche in the regulation of murine chronic myeloid leukemia
Sonika Godavarthy, George Speyer Haus, Germany (3164)

Competitive in vivo screening of 64 candidate leukemia stem cell self-renewal regulators selects for genes protracting stem cell latency
Kerstin Kaufmann, University Health Network, Canada (3128)

15:35 - 16:00

     

BREAK

16:00 - 18:00

 

Seminar Rooms 1-2  

 

Session 10: NEW INVESTIGATOR AWARD SESSION

*Session Chair, Sofie Singbrant Söderberg, Lund University, Sweden
*Session Chair, Tiago Luis, Oxford University, UK

Intravital microscopy reveals dynamic and selective microenvironment remodeling by diverse types of acute leukemia
Cristina Lo Celso, Imperial College London, UK (1026)

STUDENT AWARD

Hematopoietic stem cells are active contributors to hematopoiesis in steady state 
Petter Säwen, Department of molecular hematology, Lund University, Sweden (2028)

CBX7 regulates self-renewal of human benign HSC and induces terminal differentiation of AML cells 
Johannes Jung, European Research Institute for the Biology of Ageing, The Netherlands (2029)

Neogenin regulates hematopoietic stem cell quiescence and maintenance 
Simon Renders, Heidelberg Institute for Stem Cell Technology and Experimental Medicine (HI-STEM gGmbH), Germany (2030)

POSTDOCTORAL AWARD

Dual inhibition of Hdmx and Hdm2 in acute myeloid leukemia 
Luis Carvajal, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA (2015)

Single cell assays unveil functional and transcriptional heterogeneity of human hemopoietic lympho-myeloid progenitors 
Bilyana Stoilova, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford, UK (2032)

Clonal analysis of lineage fate in unperturbed hematopoiesis 
Alejo Rodriguez-Fraticelli, Boston Children's Hospital / Harvard Stem Cell and Regenerative Biology, USA (2033)

18:00 - 20:00 

 

Seminar Room 15 and 3rd Floor Foyer

 

POSTER VIEWING AND DISCUSSION

20:00 - 23:00 

 

Ballroom

 

SOCIAL EVENT

(Pre-registration required)

                                                    Back to Top

 

Sunday, 27 August 2017  

9:00 - 10:35 

 

Seminar Rooms 1-2

 

Journal Presentation, Connie Eaves

Session 11: TRANSCRIPTIONAL AND EPIGENETIC REGULATION

*Session Chair, Bertie Göttgens, University of Cambridge, UK
*Session Chair, Ellen Rothenberg, California Institute of Technology, USA


Toward high-throughput functional epigenomics using CRISPR single-cell sequencing

Christoph Bock, CeMM Research Center for Molecular Medicine of the Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria (1027)


Pioneer factors in T cell development

Golnaz Vahedi, University of Pennsylvania, USA (1028)

 

Severe congenital neutropenia-associated mutations induce aberrant stage-specific genetic programs that underlie broad myeloid defects,
H. Leighton Grimes, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA (2034)

Dysregulation of the transcription factor RUNX1 in juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia
Alan Cantor, Boston Children's Hospital, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, and Harvard Medical School, USA (2035)

10:35 - 10:55 

 

 

 

BREAK 

10:55 - 12:45 

 

Seminar Rooms 1-2

 

Session 12: HEMATOPOIETIC MALIGNANCIES II

*Session Chair, Ulrich Steidl, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
*Session Chair, Andreas Trumpp, HI-STEM gGmbH, Germany

Role of mutations in epigenetic regulators in the pathogenesis of AML
Ross Levine, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA (1029)

First-in-class, oral mutant IDH2 inhibitor reverses differentiation block in acute myeloid leukaemia to produce clinically meaningful responses
Paresh Vyas, Univeristy of Oxford, UK (1030)

Single-cell analysis of clonal dynamics of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukaemia
Virginia Turati, UCL Cancer Institute, UK (2036)

The miRNA-193b is a potent tumor-suppressor and a biomarker for poor prognosis in acute myeloid leukemia
Jan-Henning Klusmann, Hannover Medical School, Germany (2037)

Loss of functional Miz-1 impairs c-Myc-dependent B cell lymphomagenesis by interfering with proteasome activity
Tarik Möröy, Institut de recherches cliniques de Montreal - IRCM, Canada (2038)

12:45 - 14:00 

 

 Saal West

 

NEW INVESTIGATOR TECHNOLOGY SESSION AND LUNCH

14:15 - 15:45

 

Seminar Rooms 1-2

 

Session 13: PRESIDENTIAL SYMPOSIUM

*Session Chair, Timm Schroeder, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Transcription factor induced reprogramming of B cells
Thomas Graf, Center for Genomic Regulation, Spain (1031)

David Scadden, Massachusetts General Hospital, CRM, USA (1032)

New strategies for targeting leukemia stem cells
Guy Sauvageau, IRIC, Canada (1033)

15:45 - 16:00 

   

 

COFFEE BREAK 

16:00 - 16:15 

 

Seminar Rooms 1-2

 

ISEH ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING

16:15 - 17:00 

 

Seminar Rooms 1-2

 

Session 14: MCCULLOCH & TILL LECTURE AWARD

*Session Chair, Hanna Mikkola, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Regulation of vertebrate hematopoiesis
Trista North,
Harvard Stem Cell Institute, USA (1034)

17:00 - 17:30 

 

Seminar Rooms 1-2

 

CLOSING REMARKS

18:00

 

Museumsufer 
Schaumainkai 15

 

 

Informal Meetup at the Museum Embankment Festival 2017

more Calendar

12/13/2017
How to Start a Lab from Scratch

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal