Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Become a Member
Site Search
2020 Program and Speakers

                    

 

                                                                                                                     

 


 


 

Note: The speakers and program listed below reflect the originally planned program for the 2020 Annual Scientific Meeting in New York. The revised program for the 2020 Virtual Meeting will be posted here in June. Please check back for program updates.

 

 

2020 Confirmed Speakers

  *Confirmed as of 6 March 2020. Subject to change.
 

Omar Abdel-Wahab, MD

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Iannis Aifantis, PhD

New York University Langone Medical Center

Anna Bigas, PhD

Hospital del Mar Medical Research Institute

Fernando Camargo, PhD

Harvard Stem Cell Institute

Mark Dawson, MD, PhD

Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre

2020 McCulloch & Till Award Winner

Cynthia Dunbar, MD

National Institutes of Health

Elaine Dzierzak, PhD

University of Edinburgh

Ben Ebert, MD, PhD

Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

Mikala Egeblad, PhD

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Maria Figueroa, PhD

University of Miami

Paul Frenette, MD

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Kristian Helin, PhD

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

David Kent, PhD

University of York

Katherine King, MD, PhD

Baylor College of Medicine

Toshio Kitamura, MD, PhD

University of Tokyo

Stavroula Kousteni, PhD

Columbia University

Elisa Laurenti, PhD

University of Cambridge

Ross Levine, MD

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Cristina Lo Celso, PhD

Imperial College London

Harvey Lodish, MD

Whitehead Institute (MIT)

2020 Donald Metcalf Award Winner

Thomas Mercher, PhD

Institute Gustav Roussy

Hanna Mikkola, MD, PhD

University of California at Los Angeles

Ann Mullally, MD

Brigham and Women's Hospital

Olaia Naveiras, MD, PhD

EPFL Lausanne

Weijun Pan, PhD

Shanghai Institute of Nutrition and Health

Elli Papaemmanuil, PhD

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

KJ Patel, MD, PhD

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology

Eric Pietras, PhD

University of Colorado Anschutz

Isabelle Plo, PhD

Institute Gustav Roussy

Catherine Robin, PhD

Hubrecht Institute

Michel Sadelein, MD, PhD

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Vijay Sankaran, MD, PhD

Harvard Stem Cell Institute

Wei Tong, PhD

Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Jennifer Trowbridge, PhD

The Jackson Laboratory

2020 Janet Rowley Award Winner

 

 

Meeting Schedule

*Confirmed as of 6 March 2020. Session times, titles and speakers subject to change.

 

Thursday 20 August, 2020

8:30 - 14:00

New Investigator Pre-Meeting Workshop

 

9:45 - 14:00

Junior PI Grant Writing Workshop

 

15:00 - 15:15

Welcome & Opening Remarks

 

15:15 - 16:00

SESSION 1: Donald Metcalf Award Lecture

 

Harvey Lodish, MD, Whitehead Institute (MIT), United States

 

16:00 - 16:15

Break

 

16:15 - 18:15

SESSION 2: Hematopoiesis gone awry


Vijay Sankaran, MD, PhD, Harvard Stem Cell Institute, United States

 

Elli Papaemmanuil, PhD, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States

 

KJ Patel, MD, PhD, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom

 

2 Short Talks to be selected from abstract submissions

 

18:15 - 19:45

Welcome Reception

 

Friday 21 August, 2020

9:00 - 10:50

SESSION 3: Developing and sustaining the blood system


Ana Bigas, PhD, Hospital del Mar Medical Research Institute, Spain

 

Hanna Mikkola, MD, PhD University of California at Los Angeles, United States

 

Catherine Robin, PhD, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands

 

5 Poster Teasers to be selected from abstract submissions

 

10:50 - 11:10

Break

 

11:10 - 11:55

SESSION 4: Janet Rowley Award Lecture

 

Jennifer Trowbridge, PhD, The Jackson Laboratory, United States

 

11:55 - 14:15

Lunch & Informal Networking

 

12:05 - 13:00

Featured Panel Discussion on Gating Strategies for HSPCs

 

13:10 - 14:10

Funding and Other Career Opportunities

 

14:15 - 15:45

SESSION 5A: Extrinsic influence of hematopoiesis


Katherine King, MD, PhD, Baylor College of Medicine, United States

 

Eric Pietras, PhD, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, United States

 

2 Short Talks to be selected from abstract submissions

 

SESSION 5B: Inner and outerspace of HSCs


Paul Frenette, MD, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, United States

 

Olaia Naveiras, MD, PhD, EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland

 

2 Short Talks to be selected from abstract submissions

 

15:45 - 16:05

Break

 

16:05 - 17:50

SESSION 6A: HSC behavior in vivo


Cynthia Dunbar, MD, National Institutes of Health, United States

 

Fernando Camargo, PhD, Harvard Stem Cell Institute, United States

 

3 Short Talks to be selected from abstract submissions

 

SESSION 6B: Pathways to malignant hematopoiesis


Toshio Kitamura, MD, PhD, University of Tokyo, Japan

 

Omar Abdel-Wahab, MD, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States

 

3 Short Talks to be selected from abstract submissions

18:00 - 19:45

Poster Viewing and Discussion I

 

20:00 - 21:30

New Investigators Meet the Expert Mixer

 

Saturday 22 August, 2020

9:00 - 10:30

SESSION 7A: Epigenetics and hematopoietic transformation

 

Kristian Helin, PhD, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States

 

Maria Figueroa, PhD, University of Miami, United States

 

2 Short Talks to be selected from abstract submissions

 

SESSION 7A: Mechanisms of hematopoietic development

 

Elaine Dzierzak, PhD, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

 

Weijun Pan, PhD, Shanghai Institute of Nutrition and Health, China

 

2 Short Talks to be selected from abstract submissions

9:45 - 10:05

Break

 

10:50 - 12:35

SESSION 8: EHA-ISEH Joint Session: Bench to Bedside Discoveries

 

Segment 1 - AML from pre-leukemic to leukemic stem cells

Ross Levine, MD, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States

Thomas Mercher, PhD, Institut Gustav Roussy, France

 

Segment 2 – The bone marrow niche as a therapeutic target in Leukemia

Stavroula Kousteni, PhD, Columbia University, United States

Christina Lo Celso, PhD, Imperial College London, United Kingdom

 

5 Poster Teasers to be selected from abstract submissions

 

12:35 - 14:10

Informal Networking and Lunch

 

12:40 - 13:40

New Investigator Career Session

 

12:40 - 13:40

Junior Faculty Career Session

 

13:40 - 14:10

Sponsored Session Opportunity - learn more about this sponsorship opportunity

 

14:10 - 16:05

SESSION 9: New Investigators Award Session


Elisa Laurenti, PhD, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

 

6 Short Talks (3 postdoc, 3 phd) to be selected from abstract submissions

 

16:05 - 17:50

Poster Viewing and Discussion II

 

19:30 - 22:00

Social Event

 

Sunday 23 August, 2020

9:00 - 10:45

SESSION 10: Understanding blood cancers


Iannis Aifantis, PhD, Langone Medical Center New York University, United States

 

Ben Ebert, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, United States

 

3 Short Talks to be selected from abstract submissions

 

10:30 - 10:50

Break

 

11:05 - 12:50

SESSION 11A: Signaling and heterogeneity


Wei Tong, PhD, Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia, United States

 

David Kent, PhD, University of York, United Kingdom

 

3 Short Talks to be selected from abstract submissions

 

SESSION 11B: Signaling and aberrant proliferation


Isabelle Plo, PhD, Institute Gustave Roussy, France

 

Ann Mullally, MD, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, United States

 

3 Short Talks to be selected from abstract submissions

12:50 - 14:10

Informal Networking and Lunch

 

13:05 - 14:05

New Investigators Technology Session

 

14:10 - 15:40

SESSION 13: Presidential Symposium: Weaponizing the hematopoietic system

 

Michel Sadelain, MD, PhD, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States

 

Mikala Egeblad, PhD, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, United States


One additional speaker to be confirmed soon.

  

15:40 - 16:00

Break

 

16:00 - 16:15

ISEH Annual Business Meeting and NI Award Session Award Presentation

 

16:15 - 17:00

SESSION 14: McCulloch & Till Award Lecture

 

Mark Dawson, MD, PhD, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia

 

17:00 - 17:15

Closing Remarks

 

 


Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal