Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Become a Member
Site Search
2020 Program and Speakers





 

 

2020 Virtual Meeting Schedule*

 

Wednesday 19 August - Friday 21 August 2020

 

10:00 - 17:00 EDT and 20:00 - 24:00 EDT

Check your time zone here.

 

Each day will provide LIVE content in TWO large segments, so there will always be something featured in your time zone - wherever that may be!

 

*Schedule and speakers confirmed as of 24 July 2020. Speakers, session times and other information all subject to change.


Wednesday 19 August 2020

 

10:00 – 11:35 EDT

 

Session 1:

 

Donald Metcalf Award Lecture

Harvey Lodish, MD, Whitehead Institute (MIT), United States

Regulation of hematopoietic progenitor cell division: Development of therapies for erythropoietin- resistant anemias

 

KJ Patel, MD, PhD, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom

TBD

 

Vijay Sankaran, MD, PhD, Harvard Stem Cell Institute, United States

Genetic Studies of Human Hematopoiesis

 

11:35 – 11:55 EDT

Break and Small Group Extended Q&A Discussions

 

12:00 – 13:20 EDT

Session 2:

 

Ana Bigas, PhD, Hospital del Mar Medical Research Institute, Spain

Insight on Notch mechanisms to orchestrate the development of Hematopoietic stem cells in the embryo

 

Catherine Robin, PhD, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands

Regulation of hematopoietic stem cell birth in the embryonic aorta

 

Short Talk: Jian Xu, The University of Texas Southwest Medical Center, United States

HUSHing LINE-1 Retrotransposition is an Epigenetic Liability of Myeloid Leukemias

 

Short Talk: Satish Nandakumar, Boston Children’s Hospital, United States

Genetic predisposition to myeloproliferative neoplasms implicates hematopoietic stem cell biology

 

13:20 – 13:40 EDT

Break and Small Group Extended Q&A Discussions

 

13:45 - 14:45 EDT

New Investigators Career Session 1

 

Targeted to early career individuals (student and postdoctoral fellows) and non-academic career interests.

 

14:45 – 15:45 EDT

Featured Posters Discussion 1: HSC Biology

 

15:45 – 20:00 EDT

Poster Viewing on your own (mid-day program break)

 

20:00 – 20:55 EDT

Session 3:

 

Omar Abdel-Wahab, MD, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States

Understanding and Targeting Spliceosomal Gene Mutations in Leukemia

 

Short Talk: Koki Ueda, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, United States

MDMX acts as a pervasive preleukemic-to-acute myeloid leukemia switch mechanism

 

Short Talk: Yandong Gong, Fifth Medical Center of Chinese PLA General Hospital, China

Deciphering human macrophage development at single-cell resolution

 

20:55 – 21:15 EDT

Break and Small Group Extended Q&A Sessions

 

21:15 – 22:15 EDT

Featured Posters Discussion 2: Hematopoietic Malignancies

 

22:15 – 23:00 EDT

Break

 

23:00 – 24:00 EDT

New Investigators Technology Session

Featuring presentations and Q&A discussion on Proteomics, ATAC-Seq and TARGET-Seq.

 

Alba Rodriguez-Meira, Oxford University, United Kingdom

 

Ryan Corces, Stanford University, United States

 

Balyn Zaro, University of California at San Francisco, United States

 

24:00 EDT

Poster Viewing on your own (end of day 1 program)

 

Thursday 20 August 2020

 

10:00 – 10:45 EDT

 

Session 4:

 

Janet Rowley Award Lecture

Jennifer Trowbridge, PhD, The Jackson Laboratory, United States

Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cell Aging and Development of Clonal Hematopoiesis

 

10:45 – 11:00 EDT

Break and Small Group Extended Q&A Session

 

11:00 – 12:20 EDT

Session 5A (concurrent):

 

Katherine King, MD, PhD, Baylor College of Medicine, United States

Interferon gamma-mediated regulation of HSCs: mechanisms and role in clonal hematopoiesis.

 

Eric Pietras, PhD, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, United States

Chronic inflammation as a driver of oncogenic selection in the bone marrow

 

Short Talk: Sandrine Sarrazine, Inserm CIML Marseille, France

HSC as a true innate immune cell?

 

Short Talk: Paula Werner, German Cancer Research Center DKFZ, Division of Inflammatory Stress in Stem Cells, Germany

Stem cell based heterogeneity of Interferon signaling during hematopoietic development

Session 5B (concurrent):

 

Cynthia Dunbar, MD, National Institutes of Health, United States

HSPC editing in the rhesus macaque to model human biology and to develop new therapies

 

Fernando Camargo, PhD, Harvard Stem Cell Institute, United States

TBD

 

Short Talk: Pia Sommerkamp, Heidelberg Institute for Stem Cell Technology and Experimental Medicine, Germany

Differential Alternative Polyadenylation Landscapes Mediate Hematopoietic Stem Cell Activation and Regulate Glutamine Metabolism

 

Short Talk: Samuel Wattrus, Harvard University, United States

Adult hematopoietic stem cell clonality is determined by embryonic macrophage sensing of calreticulin

 

12:20 – 12:40 EDT

Break and Small Group Extended Q&A Sessions

 

12:45 – 13:40 EDT

Session 6A (concurrent):

 

Olaia Naveiras, MD, PhD, EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland

Bone Marrow Adiposity in Regenerative Hematopoiesis

 

Short Talk: Adedamola Elujoba-Bridenstine, University of Wisconsin – Madison, United States

The Neurotransmitter Receptor Gabbr1 Regulates Proliferation and Function of Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cells

 

Short Talk: Franziska Hettler, Hospital Rechts Der Isar the University Munich, Germany

Microenvironmental SFRP1 regulates repopulating activity of Hematopoietic Stem Cells via PP2A-mediated regulation of CTNNB1/EP300

 

Session 6B (concurrent):

 

Elaine Dzierzak, PhD, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Capturing the transcriptome of the first functional hematopoietic stem cells

 

Short Talk: Sara Cascione, Hospital San Raffaele, Italy

Mouse embryonic lymphocytes contribute to autoimmunity

 

Short Talk: Joshua Weinreb, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, United States

Excessive R-loops Trigger an Inflammatory Cascade Leading to Aberrant Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cell Expansion

 

13:40 - 14:00 EDT

Break and Small Group Extended Q&A Sessions

 

14:00 – 15:00 EDT

New Investigator Technology Session Replay

 

Featuring a replay of the NI Technology session and a second live Q&A session with technology session presenters.

 

15:00 – 16:00 EDT

Featured Posters Discussion 3: Focus on the Niche

Featured Posters Discussion 2.1: Hematopoietic Malignancies Regroup

 

16:00 – 20:00 EDT

Poster Viewing on your own (mid-day program break)

 

20:00 – 20:40 EDT

Session 7:

 

Hanna Mikkola, MD, PhD University of California at Los Angeles, United States

TBD

 

Short Talk: Karin Gustaffson, Massachusetts General Hospital Center for Regenerative Medicine, Harvard University, United States

Controlling clonal hematopoiesis driven atherosclerosis by non-genotoxic bone marrow transplantation

 

20:40 - 21:00 EDT

Break and Small Group Extended Q&A Sessions

 

21:00 – 21:30 EDT

Session 8: Novel approaches to understanding hematopoiesis


Short Talk: Susree Modepalli, Georgetown University, United States

Fluorescent cell cycle timer enabled analysis of normal and ineffective erythropoiesis

 

Short Talk: YeEun Kim, Stanford University, United States

A Highly Multiplexed Single Cell Proteomic Screen Reveals the Phenotypic and Functional Landscape of the Human Lympho-Myeloid Differentiation Axis

 

21:30 – 22:30 EDT

New Investigators Career Session 2

 

Featuring a replay of Career Session 1 plus additional live Q&A session with session panelists.

 

Targeted to early career individuals (students and postdoctoral fellows) and non-academic career interests.

 

22:30 – 23:30 EDT

Featured Posters Discussion 4: Mechanisms of Development/ Differentiation

 

23:30 EDT

Poster Viewing on your own (end of day 2 program)

 

Friday 21 August 2020

 

10:00 – 12:00 EDT

 

Session 9: New Investigators Award Session

 

New Investigators Invited Speaker Lecture

Elisa Laurenti, PhD, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

Human haematopoietic stem and progenitor cell landscapes: location matters

 

Student Short Talks:

 

Luke Harland, University of Oxford, United Kingdom

Eomesodermin Governs the Hemogenic Competence of Murine Yolk-Sac Mesodermal Progenitors

 

Vasiliki Symeonidou, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Exploiting the foetal origin of MLL-AF4-driven Acute Lymphoblastic Leukaemia

 

Justin Wheat, Department of Cell Biology, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, United States

Transcriptional Dynamics of the PU.1-Gata Network at Single Molecule Resolution in Hematopoietic Stem Cells

 

Postdoctoral Fellow Short Talks:

 

William Grey, The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom

Activation of the Receptor Tyrosine Kinase (RET) by GDNF/GFR1 Improves Cord Blood-Derived HSC in vitro Expansion and in vivo Engraftment

 

Dirk Loeffler, Department of Biosystems Science and Engineering, ETH Zurich, Basel, Switzerland

Asymmetric cell division modulates human hematopoietic stem cell fates

 

Marlies Rossmann, Harvard University, United States

Transcriptional regulation of mitochondrial metabolism by TIF1gamma drives erythroid progenitor differentiation

 

12:00 – 13:20 EDT

Break and Small Group Extended Q&A Sessions

 

12:30 – 13:45 EDT

Session 10A (concurrent):

 

Wei Tong, PhD, Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia, United States

TBD

 

Maria Figueroa, PhD, University of Miami, United States

KLF6 Mediates Age-related Dysfunction in Human Hematopoietic Stem And Progenitor Cells.

 

David Kent, PhD, University of York, United Kingdom

Hematopoietic stem cell clonal tracking by whole genome sequencing identifies multiple independent somatic genetic rescue mechanisms in bone marrow failure disorders. 

Session 10B (concurrent):

 

Isabelle Plo, PhD, Institute Gustave Roussey

Investigating the mechanisms of IFNalpha therapy in JAK2V617F and CALR mutated myeloproliferative neoplasms

 

Cristina Lo Celso, PhD, Imperial College London, United Kingdom

The effects of inflammation on healthy and malignant haematopoiesis

 

Ann Mullally, MD, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, United States

Biology and Therapeutic Targeting of Mutant Calreticulin Induced MPN

 

13:45 – 14:05 EDT

Break and Small Group Extended Q&A Sessions

 

14:15 – 15:15 EDT

Featured Posters Discussion 5:

Focus on Megakaryocyte/Erythrocyte Biology


 

Featured Posters Discussion 4.1:

Mechanisms of Development/ Differentiation Regroup

 

15:15 – 15:30 EDT

STEMCELL Sponsored Session

 

15:30 – 16:30 EDT

Junior PI Career Session

 

Targeted towards those serving in junior faculty and early PI roles, and late postdoctoral fellows about to transition to their own lab. Major topics include strategizing job searches, research programs and lab funding to be successful in the time of COVID-19.

 

Format is an open Q/A session. Something on your mind as a junior faculty member, whether related to COVID-19 or not? Bring it up to our panel of experts who have been there!

 

Jennifer Trowbridge,The Jackson Laboratory, United States

Mark Dawson, University of Melbourne, Australia

Cristina Lo Celso, Imperial College London, United Kingdom

Ross Levine, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States

 

16:30 – 17:30 EDT

EHA-ISEH Joint Session

 

A replay of the joint session which was featured at the EHA 2020 Annual Meeting.

 

17:30 – 19:15 EDT

Poster Viewing on your own (mid-day program break)

 

19:15 – 20:00 EDT

ISEH Business Meeting and New Investigator Award Presentations

 

20:00 – 20:30 EDT

Funding Discussions with Partners and Sponsors (tentative)

 

20:30 – 21:15 EDT

Session 11:

 

McCulloch & Till Award Lecture

Mark Dawson, MD, PhD, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia

Targeting the epigenome in cancer

 

21:15 – 21:35 EDT

Break and Small Group Extended Q&A Session

 

21:35 EDT

Poster Viewing on your own (end of scheduled program)

 

 

 

 

2020 Virtual Confirmed Invited Speakers & Award Winners

  *Confirmed as of 24 July 2020. Subject to change.

 

Check this page for schedule and session details coming soon!

 

 

Omar Abdel-Wahab, MD

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Anna Bigas, PhD

Hospital del Mar Medical Research Institute

Fernando Camargo, PhD

Harvard Stem Cell Institute

Mark Dawson, MD, PhD

Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre

2020 McCulloch & Till Award Winner

Cynthia Dunbar, MD

National Institutes of Health

Elaine Dzierzak, PhD

University of Edinburgh

 

Maria "Ken" Figueroa, PhD

University of Miami

David Kent, PhD

University of York

Katherine King, MD, PhD

Baylor College of Medicine

Elisa Laurenti, PhD

University of Cambridge

Cristina Lo Celso, PhD

Imperial College London


Harvey Lodish, MD

Whitehead Institute (MIT)

2020 Donald Metcalf Award Winner

Hanna Mikkola, MD, PhD

University of California at Los Angeles


Ann Mullally, MD

Brigham and Women's Hospital


Olaia Naveiras, MD, PhD

EPFL Lausanne


KJ Patel, MD, PhD

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology


Eric Pietras, PhD

University of Colorado Anschutz


Isabelle Plo, PhD

Institute Gustav Roussy


Catherine Robin, PhD

Hubrecht Institute


Vijay Sankaran, MD, PhD

Harvard Stem Cell Institute


Wei Tong, PhD

Children's Hospital of Philadelphia


Jennifer Trowbridge, PhD

The Jackson Laboratory

2020 Janet Rowley Award Winner


  Plus, short talks and virtual poster presentations selected from abstracts!

 

 



Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal