Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Become a Member
Site Search
2019 Program
Share |

 

 

 

 *Last updated 25 April 2019. Subject to change.

  

 Thursday, 22 August 2019


8:30 - 14:00

New Investigator Pre-meeting Workshop

8:30 - 15:30

Junior PI Grantmaking Workshop

14:15 - 14:45

 

First-Time Attendee Mingler

15:00 - 15:15

Welcome and Opening Remarks

15:15 - 16:00

 

Session 1: Donald Metcalf Award Lecture

David Scadden, Harvard Stem Cell Institute, USA (1001)

TBD

Sponsored by Leukaemia Foundation

16:15 - 18:00

Session 2: Hematopoietic Malignancies

Brian Huntly, Cambridge Stem Cell Institute, United Kingdom (1002)
Transcriptional evolution in haematological malignancies

Ulrich Steidl, Albert Einstein College of Medicine - Montefiore Medical Center, USA (1003)
Understanding and Targeting the Stem Cell Origins of Myeloid Malignancies

Carl Walkley, St Vincent's Institute, Australia (1004)
RNA regulation and haematopoiesis

1 short talk selected from abstract submissions

 

18:00 - 19:30

Welcome Reception

                                                  

Back to Top

Th

Friday, 23 August 2019

 

9:00 - 10:30

Session 3: Hematopoietic Stem Cell Biology

Sean Morrison, Children's Research Institute at University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA (1005)

TBD

 

Louise Purton, St. Vincent's Institute, Australia (1006)
Key roles of Hoxa1 in HSCs and myelodysplastic syndromes

 
2 short talks selected from abstract submissions

 

10:15 - 11:00

Exhibitor Hours

 

10:45 - 12:10

Session 4: Microenvironment I

Susie Nilsson, CSIRO, Australia (1007)
Metabolic restoration of the aged hematopoietic stem cell microenvironment

Simon Mendez-Ferrer, University of Cambridge and NHSBT, United Kingdom (1008)
The microenvironment in Ph-negative MPN

1 short talk selected from abstract submissions

 

Poster teasers I


11:45 - 14:30

Exhibitor Hours

 

13:05 - 14:05

Sponsored Technology Session

 

 

14:15 - 15:45

Concurrent with Session 5B

Session 5A: Developmental Hematopoiesis

Zilong Wen, The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong (1009)
Endothelial-Hematopoietic Transition: the Dynamics and Lineage Specification

Elizabeth Ng, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute, Australia (1010)
TBD

2 short talks selected from abstract submissions

 

14:15 - 15:45

Concurrent with Session 5A

Session 5B: Cell Death

Gemma Kelly, The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia (1011)
The role of mutant p53 in tumor development and the response of malignant cells to anti-cancer therapeutics

Ben Kile, Monash University, Australia (1012)
Mitochondrial dynamics, damage, and inflammatory signalling

2 short talks selected from abstract submissions

 

15:40 - 16:30

Exhibitor Hours

 

16:05 - 17:50

Concurrent with Session 6B

 

Session 6A: Epigenetic & Transcriptional Control

Anne Voss, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia (1013)
Chromatin-associated proteins in haematopoietic stem cell function

Grant Challen, Washington University, USA (1014)
The PRC2 Co-Factor JARID2 is a Key Regulator of Normal and Neoplastic Hematopoiesis

3 short talks selected from abstract submissions

 

16:05 - 17:50

Concurrent with Session 6A

Session 6B: Aging

Jason Butler, Hackensack University/Georgetown University, USA (1015)
Inhibition of Endothelial mTOR Drives Hematopoietic Stem Cell Aging

Liran Shlush, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel (1016)
TBD

3 short talks selected from abstract submissions

18:00 - 19:45

Poster Viewing and Discussion I

20:00 - 21:30 

New Investigators Meet The Expert Mixer

                                                                               Back to Top

Saturday, 24 August 2019

 

8:00 -9:45

Session 7A: Hematopoietic Malignancies II

Andrew Roberts, The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute, Australia (1017)
Translational lessons in optimizing clinical use of BH3 mimetics to treat hematological malignancies

Christopher Park, New York University School of Medicine, USA (1018)
Translational Control of Normal and Malignant Hematopoietic Stem Cells

3 short talks selected from abstract submissions

 

8:00 - 9:45

Session 7B: Inflammation

 

Michael Milsom, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ) & HI-STEM, Germany (1019)
Deconvolution of hematopoietic commitment decisions by genome-wide analysis of progressive DNA methylation changes 

Kate Schroder, Institute for Molecular Bioscience, The University of Queensland, Australia (1020)
New insights into inflammasome signalling and function during inflammation

 

3 short talks selected from abstract submissions

 

9:30 - 10:15

Exhibitor Hours

 

10:05 - 11:35

Concurrent with Session 8B

Session 8A: Microenvironment II

Ingrid Winkler, Mater Research University of Queensland, Australia (1021)
Niche regulation of normal and malignant stem cells


Lei Ding, Columbia University, USA (1022)
Genetic dissection of the hematopoietic stem cell niche

2 short talks selected from abstract submissions

 

10:05 - 11:35

Concurrent with Session 8A

Session 8B: Progenitor Biology

Jinyong Wang,  Key Laboratory of Regenerative Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China (1023)
Regeneration of T lymphopoiesis from pluripotent stem cells by defined factors

Tomohiko Tamura, Yokohama City University, Japan (1024)
Epigenetic control of myeloid cell development by the transcription factor IRF8

2 short talks selected from abstract submissions

 

11:30 - 13:45

Exhibitor Hours

 

11:45 - 12:45

New Investigators Career Session

12:45 - 13:15

Sponsored Technology Session

13:25 - 14:40

 

Session 9: ISEH & EHA Joint Session

Timm Schroeder, ETH Zurich, Basel, Switzerland (1025)
Long-term single-cell quantification: New tools for old questions

Tony Green, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (1026)
JAK/STAT signalling, stem cell subversion and myeloid malignancies

Poster teasers II


14:35 - 15:10

Exhibitor Hours

15:00 - 16:55

Session 10: New Investigators Award Session

 

Marella de Bruijn, University of Oxford, United Kingdom (1027)

TBD

 

Student Award

3 nominated short talks (to be announced)

 

Postdoctoral Award

3 nominated short talks (to be announced)

 

17:00 - 18:45

Poster Viewing and Discussion II

20:00 - 22:00

Social Event

                                                    Back to Top

Sunday, 25 August 2019

9:00 - 10:30

Session 11: Metabolism

Toshio Suda, Kumamato University, Japan (1028)
TBD

 
Britta Will,
Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA (1029)

Iron homeostasis-regulatory pathways in HSCs
 
2 short talks selected from abstract submissions

11:00 - 12:45 

Session 12: Lineage Commitment

Andreas Trumpp,
German Cancer Research Foundation, Germany (1030)
TBD


Shannon McKinney-Freeman,
St. Jude Children's Hospital and Research Center, USA (1031)
Ontogeny of the hematopoietic hierarchy


2 short talks selected from abstract submissions

1 short talk reserved for Pre-Meeting Workshop Winner

13:00 - 14:00

New Investigators Technology Session

14:15 - 15:45

Session 13: Presidential Symposium

Connie Eaves, British Columbia Cancer Agency, Canada (1032)
Prospective Analysis of the Human Leukemogenic Process

 

Daniel Tenen, Cancer Science Institute of Singapore (CSI) and Harvard Medical School, Singapore and USA (1033)
Targeting the Oncofetal Protein SALL4 in Cancer


Mark Dawson, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia (1034)
Targeting the epigenome

16:00 - 16:15

ISEH Annual Business Meeting

16:15 - 17:00

  

Session 14: McCulloch & Till Award Lecture

David Traver, University of California San Diego, USA (1035)

Decoding the molecular cues that regulate HSC specification

Sponsored by Leukaemia Foundation

 

17:00 - 17:30 

Closing Remarks

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal