Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Become a Member
Site Search
2019 Program
Share |

 

   

 

 

 

 

       *Last updated 22 August 2019. Subject to change.

 

       Click here to view a floor plan of the conference center.  

  

 Thursday, 22 August 2019

8:30 - 14:00

New Investigator Pre-meeting Workshop

Plaza P6

8:30 - 15:30

Junior PI Grantmaking Workshop

Plaza P9

14:15 - 14:45

 

First-Time Attendee Mingler
Plaza P7

15:00 - 15:15

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Plaza Auditorium

15:15 - 16:00

 

Session 1: Donald Metcalf Award Lecture

Chair: Bertie Gottgens

 

David Scadden, Harvard University and Massachusetts General Hospital (1001)
Primitive sensing and communication mechanisms regulating bone marrow hematopoiesis

Session sponsored by Leukaemia Foundation

Plaza Auditorium

16:15 - 18:00

Session 2: Hematopoietic Malignancies

Chair: Steven Lane


Brian Huntly, Cambridge Stem Cell Institute, United Kingdom (1002)
Looping and leukaemia: alterations in DNA topology shape malignant transcriptional programmes

Ulrich Steidl, Albert Einstein College of Medicine - Montefiore Medical Center, USA (1003)
Understanding and Targeting the Stem Cell Origins of Myeloid Malignancies

Carl Walkley, St Vincent's Institute, Australia (1004)
How do Srsf2P95H mutations lead to myelodysplastic/myeloproliferative syndrome (MDS/MPN)?

Ross Dickins, Monash University, Australia (2000)
Monolineage origin of relapse following multilineage differentiation therapy of acute myeloid leukemia

 

Plaza Auditorium

18:00 - 19:30

Welcome Reception

Plaza Terrace
                                                  

Back to Top

Th

Friday, 23 August 2019

 

9:00 - 10:30

Session 3: Hematopoietic Stem Cell Biology

Chair: Nina Cabezas-Wallscheid


Sean Morrison, Children's Research Institute at University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA (1005)

The identification of a peri-arteriolar niche for lymphoid progenitors and osteogenic progenitors in the bone marrow

 

Louise Purton, St. Vincent's Institute, Australia (1006)
Key roles of Hoxa1 in HSCs and myelodysplastic syndromes

 
Adam Wilkinson, Stanford University, USA (2001)
Long-Term Ex Vivo Expansion Of Functional Hematopoietic Stem Cells

 

Robert Signer, UC San Diego, USA (2002)
Ex vivo activation of Heat shock factor 1 (Hsf1) promotes sustained hematopoietic stem cell self-renewal

 

Plaza Auditorium
10:15 - 11:00

Exhibitor Hours

 

Plaza Auditorium Foyer

10:45 - 12:10

Session 4: Microenvironment I

Chair: Jean-Pierre Levesque


Susie Nilsson, CSIRO, Australia (1007)
Metabolic restoration of the aged hematopoietic stem cell microenvironment

Tao Cheng,
Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College, China (no abstract available*)
Pinpointing the hematopoietic disruption in leukemic microenvironment

*Dr. Cheng is graciously stepping in to replace a prior invited speaker who was unfortunately unable to attend at the last minute. If an abstract becomes available for his presentation it will be added to the late-breaking abstract addendum.

 

Marta Galan-Diez, Columbia University, Department of Physiology and Cellular Biophysics, USA(2003)
Acute myeloid leukemia cells seize serotonin signaling in osteoblasts to engraft and proliferate

 

Featured Poster Teasers: (3000), (3002), (3004), (3006), (3008)


Plaza Auditorium
11:45 - 14:30

Exhibitor Hours

 

Plaza Auditorium Foyer
 12:20 - 13:20

Junior PI Session: The Junior PI Survival Guide

 

 Plaza P9

13:25 - 13:55

Experimental Hematology Open Forum

 Plaza Auditorium

14:15 - 15:45

Concurrent with Session 5B

Session 5A: Developmental Hematopoiesis

Chair: Wilson Clements


Zilong Wen, The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong (1009)
An Ectoderm-Derived Myeloid-Like Cell Population Functions as Antigen Transporters for Langerhans Cells in Zebrafish Epidermis

Elizabeth Ng, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute, Australia (1010)
Characterizing HOXA-expressing endothelial and haematopoietic populations derived from human pluripotent stem cells

Samanta Mariani, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (2004)
Novel pro-inflammatory AGM-associated macrophages are involved in embryonic development of hematopoietic stem cells

 

Katrin Ottersbach, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (2005)
Gata3 promotes the endothelial-to-hematopoietic transition via regulation of the cell cycle

 

Plaza Auditorium

14:15 - 15:45

Concurrent with Session 5A

Session 5B: Cell Death

Chair: Roi Gazit

 

Gemma Kelly, The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia (1011)
The role of mutant p53 in tumor development and the response of malignant cells to anti-cancer therapeutics

Ben Kile, Monash University, Australia (1012)
Mitochondrial dynamics, damage, and inflammatory signalling

Feng Liu, Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China (2006)
Rab5c-mediated Endocytic Trafficking Regulates Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cell Development through Notch and AKT signaling

 

Gabriela Brumatti, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia (2007)
RIPping leukemias apart: The role of RIP kinase 1 in  Acute Myeloid Leukemia


Plaza P6-8
15:40 - 16:30

Exhibitor Hours

 

Plaza Auditorium Foyer

16:05 - 17:50

Concurrent with Session 6B

 

Session 6A: Epigenetic & Transcriptional Control

Chair: Camilla Forsberg

 

Anne Voss, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia (1013)
Chromatin proteins in haematopoietic stem cells and haematological malignancies

Grant Challen, Washington University, USA (1014)
The PRC2 Co-Factor JARID2 is a Key Regulator of Normal and Neoplastic Hematopoiesis

Catherine Carmichael, Monash University, Australia (2008)
Altered expression of Epithelial to Mesenchymal Transition modulators in Acute Myeloid Leukaemia - a model of LSD1 corruption

 

Carolina Guibentif, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, United Kingdom (2009)
Disrupting the Master Regulators of Blood Emergence in the Mouse Embryo

 

Elizabeth Howell, University of Pennsylvania, USA  (2010)
Identifying necessary chromatin states and targets for hemogenic specification and reprogramming

 

Plaza Auditorium

16:05 - 17:50

Concurrent with Session 6A

Session 6B: Aging

Chair: Keisuke Ito


Jason Butler, Center for Discovery and Innovation and Georgetown University, USA (1015)
Inhibition of Endothelial mTOR Drives Hematopoietic Stem Cell Aging

Liran Shlush, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel (1016)
Early diagnosis and prevention of AML

Fumio Nakahara, University of Tokyo, Japan (2011)
Engineering a hematopoietic stem cell niche by revitalizing mesenchymal stem cell

 

Man Lee, Baker Heart & Diabetes Institute, Australia (2012)
Fibre prevents high salt diet-induced gut permeability, haematopoietic stem cell mobilisation and atherosclerosis

Hsuan-Tin Huang, University of Miami, USA (2013)
Age-Related Downregulation Of Lmna Impacts Human Hematopoietic Stem Cell Function

Plaza P6-8

18:00 - 19:45

Poster Viewing and Discussion I

Plaza Auditorium Foyer & Concourse

20:00 - 21:30 

New Investigators Meet The Expert Mixer

Plaza North Terrace & Plaza P11

                                                                               Back to Top

Saturday, 24 August 2019

 

8:00 -9:45

Session 7A: Hematopoietic Malignancies II

Chair: Tao Cheng

 

Andrew Roberts, The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute, Australia (1017)
Translational lessons in optimizing clinical use of BH3 mimetics to treat hematological malignancies

Christopher Park, New York University School of Medicine, USA (1018)
CD97 is a Critical Regulator of Acute Myeloid Leukemia Stem Cell Function

Cedric Tremblay, Australian Centre for Blood Diseases - Monash University, Australia (2014)
Dynamin-dependent endocytosis is required for multiple niche signals that are crucial for leukemia stem cell activity and chemoresistance

 

Gabriela Segat, BC Cancer Research Centre, Canada (2036)
Inflammaging and T-ALL: oncogene-cytokine interactions and their role in leukemogenesis


Florence Borot, Columbia University Medical Center, USA (2016)
Gene edited stem cells combined with targeted immunotherapy: A novel approach to treat myeloid malignancies

 

Plaza Auditorium
8:00 - 9:45

Session 7B: Inflammation

 

Chair: Eric Pietras

 

Michael Milsom, German Cancer Research Center (1019)
Deconvolution of hematopoietic commitment decisions by genome-wide analysis of progressive DNA methylation changes 

Kate Schroder, Institute for Molecular Bioscience, The University of Queensland, Australia (1020)
New insights into inflammasome signalling and function during inflammation

 

Yoshikazu Hayashi, Kumamoto University, Japan (2017)
Microbial signal instructs early hematopoiesis upon intestinal tissue damage

 

Eirini Trompouki, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiolgy and Epigenetics, Germany (2018)
Transposable elements enhance hematopoietic regeneration via activation of innate immune signalling

 

Shalin Naik, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute, Australia (2037)
Dach1 downregulation marks a ‘lymphoid-primed progenitor’ in early haematopoiesis

Plaza P6-8
9:30 - 10:15

Exhibitor Hours

 

Plaza Auditorium Foyer

10:05 - 11:35

Concurrent with Session 8B

Session 8A: Microenvironment II

Chair: Katrin Ottersbach

 

Ingrid Winkler, Mater Research University of Queensland, Australia (1021)
Endothelial niche adhesive regulation of normal and malignant haematopoietic stem cells


Lei Ding, Columbia University, USA (1022)
Systematic genetic dissection of the hematopoietic stem cell niche in the fetal liver

Antonio Morales-Hernandez, St Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA (2020)
GPRASP family members regulate murine hematopoietic stem cell migration, homing and niche retention post-transplant via control of CXCR4 stability


Annas Al-sharea, Baker Heart and Diabetes Institute, Australia (2021)
Cholinergic influence of bone marrow vascular microenvironment influences hematopoietic stem cell mobilization

 

Plaza Auditorium

10:05 - 11:35

Concurrent with Session 8A

Session 8B: Progenitor Biology

Chair: Marie-Dominique Filippi


Jinyong Wang,  Key Laboratory of Regenerative Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China (1023)
Regeneration of T lymphopoiesis from pluripotent stem cells by defined factors

Tomohiko Tamura, Yokohama City University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan (1024)
Epigenetic control of myeloid cell development by the transcription factor IRF8

Christopher Sturgeon, Washington University in St. Louis, USA (2022)
Identification of a retinoic acid-dependent definitive hematopoietic progenitor from human pluripotent stem cells

 

Sara Tomei, The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia (2023)
SIS-seq identifies the earliest lineage priming regulators of dendritic cell fate

 

Plaza P6-8
11:30 - 13:45

Exhibitor Hours

 

Plaza Auditorium Foyer

11:45 - 12:45

New Investigators Career Session

Plaza P9

12:50 - 13:20


STEMCELL Sponsored Technology Session

Amanda Fentiman, Product Manager - Hematology

Culturing, Editing & Assaying Normal and Malignant CD34+ Cells In Vitro

 

Plaza P6-8

13:25 - 14:40

 

Session 9: ISEH & EHA Joint Session

Chairs: John Gribben & Emmanuelle Passegue


Timm Schroeder, ETH Zurich, Basel, Switzerland (1025)
Long-term single-cell quantification: New tools for old questions

Tony Green, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (1026)
JAK/STAT signalling, stem cell subversion and myeloid malignancies

Featured Poster Teasers: (3001), (3003), (3005), (3007), (3009), (3011)


Plaza Auditorium

14:35 - 15:10

Exhibitor Hours

Plaza Auditorium Foyer

15:00 - 16:55

Session 10: New Investigators Award Session

 

Chair: Isabel Beerman

 

Marella de Bruijn, University of Oxford, United Kingdom (1027)

Development of hematopoietic stem cells

 

Student Award

 

Ruth Howe, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA (2024)
Deficiency of the novel tumor suppressor C15orf65 causes multiple myeloma and plasma cell malignancy


Olivia Cooney
, Baker Heart and Diabetes Institute, Australia (2025)
Rheumatoid Arthritis increases sympathetic nervous system driven hematopoietic stem cell mobilisation and atherogenesis


Dorit Schneider, Pediatric Hematology and Oncology - Hannover Medical School, Germany  (2026)
Ezh2 loss cooperates with loss of Bcor, Tet2 and Runx1 during leukemogenesis and reactivates a fetal gene signature

 

Postdoctoral Award

 

Alejo Rodriguez-Fraticelli, Boston Children's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, USA (2027)
Simultaneous lineage and transcriptional analysis of single HSCs identifies mechanisms of functional heterogeneity


Giorgia Scapin, Nationwide Children's Hospital, Ohio State University College of Medicine, USA (2028)
Pulsation in blood vessels stimulates mechanosensitive and epigenetic mechanisms to promote the birth of hematopoietic stem cells


Matthew Witkowski, New York University School of Medicine, USA (2029)
The relapsed B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukaemia immune microenvironment

 

Plaza Auditorium

17:00 - 18:45

Poster Viewing and Discussion II

Plaza Auditorium Foyer & Concourse

19:30 - 22:00

Social Event

The Fox

71-73 Melbourne Street

South Brisbane

Room: Rooftop

 

                                                    Back to Top

Sunday, 25 August 2019

9:00 - 10:30

Session 11: Metabolism

Chair: Luisa Cimmino


Toshio Suda, Kumamato University, Japan (1028)
Mitochondria Metabolism in Quiescent and Cycling Hematopoietic Stem Cells

 
Britta Will,
Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA (1029)

Iron homeostasis-regulatory pathways in HSCs
 
Martina Stilinovic, Bern University Hospital, Switzerland (2030)
Ribonuclease Inhibitor (RNH1) regulates hematopoietic cell specific translation

Lev Kats, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia (2031)
Delineating mechanisms of acquired resistance to IDH inhibitors in AML

Plaza Auditorium

11:00 - 12:45 

Session 12: Lineage Commitment

Chair: Tiago Cunha Luis

Andreas Trumpp,
German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ) and HI-STEM, Germany (1030)
Regulation of Hematopoietic and Immune Escape of AML Stem Cells


Shannon McKinney-Freeman,
St. Jude Children's Hospital and Research Center, USA (1031)
Ontogeny of the hematopoietic hierarchy


Nouraiz Ahmed, ETH Zurich, Switzerland (2032)
Dynamics quantification of transcription factor switches in HSPC lineage choice

Peter Kurre, University of Pennsylvania, USA (2033)
Replication Stress Mediated Checkpoint Activation During Physiologic HSC Expansion in the Fetal Liver leads to Hematopoietic Deficits in Fanconi Anemia

 

1 short talk reserved for Pre-Meeting Workshop Winner

Plaza Auditorium

13:00 - 14:00

New Investigators Technology Session

Plaza P9

14:15 - 15:45

 

 

 

 

Session 13: Presidential Symposium

Chair: Bertie Gottgens


Connie Eaves, British Columbia Cancer Agency, Canada (1032)
Prospective Analysis of the Human Leukemogenic Process

 

Daniel Tenen, Cancer Science Institute of Singapore (CSI) and Harvard Medical School, Singapore and USA (1033)
Targeting the Oncofetal Protein SALL4 in Cancer


Mark Dawson, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia (1034)
Epigenetic regulation in leukemias: From basic biology to new therapies

 

Session sponsored by 10x Genomics

Plaza Auditorium

16:00 - 16:15

ISEH Annual Business Meeting

NI Award Session Award Presentation

Plaza Auditorium

16:15 - 17:00

  

Session 14: McCulloch & Till Award Lecture

Chair: Emmanuelle Passegue


David Traver, University of California San Diego, USA (1035)

Decoding the molecular cues that regulate HSC specification

Session sponsored by Leukaemia Foundation

 

Plaza Auditorium

17:00 - 17:30 

Closing Remarks

Plaza Auditorium
Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal