Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Become a Member
Site Search
2018 Program
Share |



 

 

*Last updated 9 May 2018. Subject to change.

 

 

 

Thursday, 23 August 2018

8:30 - 14:00

New Investigator Pre-Meeting Workshop

14:15 - 14:45

 

First-Time Attendee Event

15:00 - 15:15    

Welcome and Opening Remarks

15:15 - 16:00

Session 1: Donald Metcalf Lecture Award

Speaker: Nancy A. Speck, University of Pennsylvania, USA (1001)

16:00 - 16:15 

Break - coffee & tea served

16:15 - 18:00 

Session 2: Gleevec- From Basic Science to Wonder-Drug

Confirmed Speaker 1:The Abi Oncogene and Kinase Targeted Therapies, Owen Witte, University of California, LA, USA (1002)

Confirmed Speaker 2: Nick Lydon, Blueprint Medicines, USA (1003)

18:00 - 19:30

Welcome Reception

                                                       Back to Top

 

Friday, 24 August 2018

9:00 - 10:30

Session 3: Hemaopoietic Stem Cell (HSC) Biology I

Confirmed Speaker 1: Margaret Goodell, Baylor College, USA (1005)
Confirmed Speaker 2: Dominique Bonnet, Crick Institute, UK (1006)

Two additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

10:30 - 10:50

Break - coffee & tea served

10:50 - 12:05

Session 4: Developmental Hematopoiesis I

Confirmed Speaker 1: David Traver, University of California, San Diego, USA (1007)
Confirmed Speaker 2: Kyunghee Choi, Wasington University, USA (1008)

Additional speaker to be selected from abstracts

12:05 - 13:05

Junior PI Session and Lunch

12:05 - 13:05

Informal Networking and Lunch

13:05 - 14:05

Sponsored Technology Sessions

14:15 - 15:50

Concurrent with Session 5B

Session 5A:  Hematopoietic Malignancies I

Confirmed Speaker 1: John Crispino, Northwestern, USA (1009)
Confirmed Speaker 2: Tao Cheng, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, China (1010)

Two additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

14:15 - 15:50 

Concurrent with Session 5A

Session 5B: Microenvironment and Extrinsic Control of HSCs

Confirmed Speaker 1: Linheng Li, Stowers Institute, USA (1011)
Confirmed Speaker 2: Michael Rieger, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany (1012)

Two additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

15:50 - 16:15 

Break - coffee & tea served

16:15 - 18:00 

Concurrent with Session 6B

 

Session 6A: Hematopoieses During Aging and Stress

Confirmed Speaker 1: Hartmut Geiger, Cincinnati Children's hospital, USA (1013)
Confirmed Speaker 2: Isabel Beerman, NIH, USA (1014)

Three additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

16:15 - 18:00

Concurrent with Session 6A

Session 6B: Developmental Hematopoiesis II

Confirmed Speaker 1: Feng Liu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China (1015)
Confirmed Speaker 2: Igor Slukvin, Universiy of Wisconsin, USA
(1016)

Three additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

18:00 - 19:50

Poster Viewing and Discussion I (Odd Abstracts)

20:00 - 21:30 

New Investigator Meet The Expert Mixer

                                                                               Back to Top

 

Saturday, 25 August 2018

 8:15 - 10:00

Session 7A: Transcriptional and Epigenetic Regulation

Confirmed Speaker 1: Ellen Rothenberg, California Institute of Technology, USA (1017)
Confirmed Speaker 2: Catherine Porcher, University of Oxford, UK (1018)

Three additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

 8:15 - 10:00

Session 7B: HSC Biology II


Confirmed Speaker 1: Nadia Carlesso, City of Hope, USA (1019)
Confirmed Speaker 2: Elisa Laurenti, Cambridge, UK (1020)

 

Three additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

10:00 - 10:20

Break - coffee & tea served

10:20 - 11:50

Concurrent with Session 8B

Session 8A: Highlighting Experimental Hematology

Chair: Connie Eaves

Confirmed Speaker 1: Gay Crooks, University of California, LA, USA (1021)
Confirmed Speaker 2: Jean Pierre Levesque, Translational Research Institute Australia, Australia
(1022)

Two additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

10:20 - 11:50

Concurrent with Session 8A

Session 8B: Advancing Hematopoiesis Research Through Single Cell Genomics

Confirmed Speaker 1: Kara Lynn Davis, Bass Center for Childhood Cancer and Blood Disorders, USA (1023)
Confirmed Speaker 2: Adam Mead, University of Oxford, UK (1024)

Two additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

11:55 - 13:05 

Informal Networking and Lunch

11:55 - 13:05

New Investigator Session

13:05 - 13:50

Sponsored Technology Sessions

14:00 - 15:05

 

Session 9: Transcriptional and Epigenetic Regulation

Confirmed Speaker 1: Kristian Helin, University of Copenhagen, Denmark (1025)

Confirmed Speaker 2: Stephen Smale, University of California, LA, USA (1026)

 

Additional speaker to be selected from abstracts

15:05 - 15:25

Break

15:25- 17:25

Session 10: New Investigator Award Session

Confirmed Speaker 1: Keisuke Ito, Albert Einstein, USA (1027)


17:25- 19:15

Poster Viewing and Discussion II (Even Abstracts)

19:30- 22:00 

Social Event

                                                    Back to Top

 

Sunday, 26 August 2018 

9:00 - 10:35 

Session 11: Hematopoietic Malignancies II

Confirmed Speaker 1: Ravi Majeti, Stanford, USA (1028)
Confirmed Speaker 2: Markus Mueschen, Duarte, City of Hope, USA (1029)

 

Two additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

10:35 - 10:55 

Break

10:55 - 12:45 

Session 12: Lineage Differentiation

Confirmed Speaker 1: Sten Eirik Jacobsen, Karolinska Institute, Sweden (1030)
Confirmed Speaker 2: Marjorie Brand, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Canada
(1031)

Three additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

12:45 - 14:00 

New Investigator Technology Session and Lunch

14:15 - 15:45

Session 13: Presidential Symposium

Chair: Hanna Mikkola

15:45 - 16:00 

Break - coffee & tea served

16:00 - 16:15 

ISEH Annual Business Meeting

16:15 - 17:00 

Session 14: McCulloch & Till Lecture Award

Chair: Bertie Gottgens

Confirmed Speaker: Atsushi Iwama, Chiba University, Japan (1035)

17:00 - 17:30 

Closing Remarks

more Calendar

8/23/2018 » 8/26/2018
ISEH 47th Annual Meeting - Los Angeles, CA

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal