Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Become a Member
Site Search
2018 Program
Share |



 

 

*Last updated 10 July 2018. Subject to change.

 

 

 

Thursday, 23 August 2018

7:00 - 11:00 Registration Open

8:30 - 13:30

New Investigator Pre-meeting Workshop

9:00 - 13:00

ISEH Board of Directors Meeting

13:00 - 18:15

Registration Open

14:15 - 14:45

 

First-Time Attendee Event

15:00 - 15:15    

Welcome and Opening Remarks

15:15 - 16:00

Session 1: Donald Metcalf Lecture Award

Speaker: Nancy A. Speck, University of Pennsylvania, USA (1001)

16:00 - 16:15 

Break - coffee & tea served

16:15 - 18:00 

Session 2: Gleevec- From Basic Science to Wonder-Drug

Confirmed Speaker 1: Owen Witte, University of California, LA, USA (1002)
The Abl Oncogene and Kinase Targeted Therapies

Confirmed Speaker 2: Nick Lydon, Blueprint Medicines, USA (1003)

Confirmed Speaker 3: Catriona Jamieson, UC San Diego Moores Cancer Center, USA (1004)
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia: The Impact of Clonal Evolution

Featured Posters

 

18:00 - 19:30

Welcome Reception

                                                       Back to Top

 

Friday, 24 August 2018

8:00 - 9:00 New Investigators Committee Meeting
8:30 - 18:00

Registration Open

9:00 - 10:30

Session 3: Hemaopoietic Stem Cell (HSC) Biology I

Confirmed Speaker 1: Margaret Goodell, Baylor College, USA (1005)
DNA Methyltransferase 3A in Normal and Malignant Hematopoiesis

Confirmed Speaker 2: Dominique Bonnet, Crick Institute, UK (1006)
Human Normal Haematopoetic Stem Cell Heterogeneity


Short Talk 1: Pia Sommerkamp, Division of Stem Cells and Cancer, DKFZ, Germany (2001)
Hematopoietic Stem Cells Are Regulated by Alternative Polyadenylation

Short Talk 2: Derek Chan, McMaster University Institute, Canada (2002)
The mitotic spindle orientation factor for Lfc/Arhgef2 is essential for hematopoietic stem cell function

10:30 - 10:50

Break - coffee & tea served

10:50 - 12:05

Session 4: Developmental Hematopoiesis I

Confirmed Speaker 1: David Traver, University of California, San Diego, USA (1007)
Wnt9a Interacts Specifically with Frizzled9b to Regulate the Emergence of Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Confirmed Speaker 2: Kyunghee Choi, Washington University, USA (1008)
ETV2/ER71 Threshold Expression and Hemangiogenic Fate Commitment

Short Talk: Emanuele Azzoni, University of Oxford, United Kingdom (2003)

The mouse hematopoietic stem cell lineage fails to develop beyond the pro-HSC stage in the absence of blood flow

12:05 - 13:05

Junior PI Lunch (with short talks)

12:05 - 13:05

Informal Networking and Lunch

13:05 - 14:05

Sponsored Technology Sessions

14:15 - 15:50

Concurrent with Session 5B

Session 5A:  Hematopoietic Malignancies I

Confirmed Speaker 1: John Crispino, Northwestern University, Chicago, USA (1009)
A CHAF1B-Dependent Molecular Switch in Hematopoiesis and Leukemia

Confirmed Speaker 2: Tao Cheng, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, China (1010)
What Happens to the Normal Counterparts of Leukemia Cells in the Body?

Short Talk 1: Jan Cools, VIB Center for Cancer Biology, KU Leuven Center for Human Genetics, Belgium (2004)
Cooperative enhancer activation by TLX1 and STAT5 drives leukemia development in NUP214-ABL1/TLX1-positive T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia

 

Short Talk 2: Yu-lin Su, Beckman Research Institute, City of Hope, USA (2005)

Targeted delivery of miR0146a mimic oligonucleotides as a potential therapeutic approach to modulate NF-kB signaling in myeloid leukemia and myeloproliferative diseases

14:15 - 15:50 

Concurrent with Session 5A

Session 5B: Microenvironment and Extrinsic Control of HSCs

Confirmed Speaker 1: Linheng Li, Stowers Institute, USA (1011)
The Regulation of Reserve Hematopoietic Stem Cells by N-Cadherin Expressing Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Bone Marrow Niche

Confirmed Speaker 2: Michael Rieger, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany (1012)
Cytokine-induced regulatory circuits in the control of early hematopoietic stem cell fate decisions

Short Talk 1: Late-breaking abstract

 

Short Talk 2: Katherine King, Baylor College of Medicine, USA (2007)

Interferon gamma increases hematopoietic stem cell homing to an activated bone marrow niche

15:50 - 16:15 

Break - coffee & tea served

16:15 - 18:00 

Concurrent with Session 6B

 

Session 6A: Hematopoieses During Aging and Stress

Confirmed Speaker 1: Hartmut Geiger, Cincinnati Children's Hospital, USA (1013)
Mechanisms of Aging of Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Confirmed Speaker 2: Isabel Beerman, NIH, USA (1014)

Short Talk 1: Mehmet Sacma, Institute for Molecular Medicine, Stem Cells and Aging, Ulm University, Germany (2008)

Hematopoietic stem cells in perisinusoidal niches are protected from aging, Mehmet Sacma

 

Short Talk 2: Evgenia Verovskaya, Columbia University Medical Center, USA (2009)

Inflammatory changes in the bone marrow microenvironment drive both niche and blood system remodeling during aging

 

Short Talk 3: Tiago Cunha Luis, University of Oxford, United Kingdom (2010)

Perivascular niche cells sense thrombocytopenia and activate platelet-biased HSCs in an IL-1 dependent manner

16:15 - 18:00

Concurrent with Session 6A

Session 6B: Developmental Hematopoiesis II

Confirmed Speaker 1: Feng Liu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China (1015)
Epigenetic Control of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Development

Confirmed Speaker 2: Igor Slukvin, Universiy of Wisconsin, USA (1016)
Arterial Programming of Hemogenic Endothelium

Short Talk 1: Clair Kelley, St Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA (2011)

Contribution of Sclerotome to the Hematopoietic Stem Cell Niche and Vascular Smooth Muscle

 

Short Talk 2: John Pimanda, UNSW Sydney, Australia (2012)

MesP1-Derived PDGFRA+ Stromal Cells Regulate Endothelial to Hematopoietic Transition in the Aorta-Gonad Mesonaphros

 

Short Talk 3: Atesh Worthington, University of California Santa Cruz, USA (2013)

Flk2 & Il7ra: Drivers of Innate Lymphoid Cell Development

18:00 - 19:50

Poster Viewing and Discussion I (Odd Abstracts)

20:00 - 21:30 

New Investigator Meet The Expert Mixer

                                                                               Back to Top

 

Saturday, 25 August 2018

7:00 - 8:00

Local Organizing Committee Meeting

7:45 - 18:30

Registration Open
8:15 - 10:00

Session 7A: Transcriptional and Epigenetic Regulation I

Confirmed Speaker 1: Ellen Rothenberg, California Institute of Technology, USA (1017)

Confirmed Speaker 2: Catherine Porcher, University of Oxford, UK (1018)
Transcriptional and Epigenetic Control of Blood Lineage Specification

Short Talk 1: Alan Cantor, Boston Children's Hospital and Dana-Farber Cancer Institute/Harvard Medical School, USA (2014)

GATA Transcription Factor Switching Shapes 3d Chromatin Architecture During Erythroid Maturation

 

Short Talk 2: Alexandra Soukup, University of Wisconsin – Madison, USA (2015)

GATA-2 dependent Hematopoietic Disease Mechanism

 

Short Talk 3: Late-breaking abstract (2016)

8:15 - 10:00

Session 7B: HSC Biology II


Confirmed Speaker 1: Nadia Carlesso, City of Hope, USA (1019)
HSC Quiescence and Metabolism to Be Better Defined

Confirmed Speaker 2: Elisa Laurenti, Cambridge, UK (1020)
Functional and Molecular Heterogeneity Within the Human Haematopoietic Stem Cell Compartment at Homeostasis and Under Stress

 

Short Talk 1: Raphael Lis, Weil Cornell Medicine Institute, USA (2017)

Engineering converted autologous hematopoietic stem cells from vascular endothelial cells for treatment of hemoglobinopathies

 

Short Talk 2: Eva Fast, Harvard University, USA (2018)

A Short Pulse of Prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) affects long term clonal dynamics during hematopoietic stem cell transplantation

 

Short Talk 3: Qiaozhi Wei, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA (2019)

Maea is a critical regulator of hematopoietic stem cell and erythroblastic island macrophage maintenance

10:00 - 10:20

Break - coffee & tea served

10:20 - 11:50

Concurrent with Session 8B

Session 8A: Highlighting Experimental Hematology

Chair: Connie Eaves

Confirmed Speaker 1: Gay Crooks, University of California, LA, USA (1021)

Confirmed Speaker 2: Jean Pierre Levesque, Translational Research Institute Australia, Australia (1022)
Macrophages Are Essential Regulators of Hematopoietic and Bone Tissues

Short Talk 1: Raymond Liang, Icahn School of Medicine at Mt. Sinai Institute, USA (2020)

Mitochondrial Regulation is Essential for Erythroid Nuclear Removal

 

Short Talk 2: Dirk Loeffler, Cell Systems Dynamics, Department of Biosystems Science and Engineering (D-BSSE), ETH Zurich, Switzerland (2021)

Asymmetic cell division controls hematopoietic stem cell metabolic activation and differentiation

 

Session Sponsor: STEMCELL Technologies

10:20 - 11:50

Concurrent with Session 8A

Session 8B: Advancing Hematopoiesis Research Through Single Cell Technologies

Confirmed Speaker 1: Kara Lynn Davis, Stanford University, USA (1023)
Single-Cell Developmental Classification of B-Cell Precursor Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia at Diagnosis Reveals Predictors of Relapse

Confirmed Speaker 2: Adam Mead, University of Oxford, UK (1024)

Short Talk 1: Peter van Galen, Massachusetts General Hospital and Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT, USA (2022)

Single-cell analysis of AML reveals determinants of disease progression and immune evasion

 

Short Talk 2: Simon Haas, DKFZ / HI-STEM, Germany (2023)

Multi-layered single-cell transcriptional profiling of alml bone a bone marrow populations provides a systems view of the mesenchymal and hematopoietic stem cell niche

11:50 - 13:00

Informal Networking and Lunch

11:55 - 12:55

New Investigators Career Session

13:00 - 13:45

Sponsored Technology Session

Miguel Tam, San Diego, California, USA


13:50 - 15:00

 

Session 9: Transcriptional and Epigenetic Regulation II

Confirmed Speaker 1: Stephen Smale, University of California, LA, USA (1025)
A Quantitative Perspective of Transcription in Pluripotent and Differentiated Cells

 

Short Talk 1: Jian Xu, Children's Research Institute, UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA (2024)

Loss of EZH2 Activates BCAA Metabolism to Drive Myeloid Transformation

 

Short Talk 2: Constanze Bonifer, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom (2025)

Subtype-specific regulatory network rewiring in acute myeloid leukemia

15:00 - 15:20

Break

15:20 - 17:15

Session 10: New Investigator Award Session

Confirmed Speaker 1: Keisuke Ito, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA (1026)
Insights into the Metabolic Control of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Fate

 

Student Award

Short Talk 1: Jiahao Chen, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA (2026)

MDS Progression to AML at the Stem Cell Level

 

Short Talk 2: Gabriela Krivdova, University of Toronto, Canada (2027)

miR-130a regulates hematopoietic stem cell self-renewal by repressing several chromatin modifiers and its overexpression is associated with acute myeloid leukemia

 

Short Talk 3: Rachel Hynes-Smith, University of Nebraska Medical Center, USA (2028)

Loss of FBXO9 Accelerates the Onset of Acute Myeloid Leukemia

 

Postdoctoral Award

Short Talk 1: Philip Boulais, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA (2029)

Stromal-dependent hematopoietic progenitors permeate the CD45CD31Ter119 bone marrow cell fraction

 

Short Talk 2: Konstantinos Kokkaliaris, ETH Zurich, Switzerland (2030)

Quantitative bone-marrow imaging reveals niche signatures of distinct types of adult and juvenile hematopoietic stem cells

 

Short Talk 3: Larry Luchsinger, Columbia University Medical Center, USA  (2031)

Maintenance of Hematopoietic Stem Cells in a Low Calcium Environment

17:25- 19:15

Poster Viewing and Discussion II (Even Abstracts)

19:30- 22:00 

Social Event

                                                    Back to Top

 

Sunday, 26 August 2018 

8:00 - 9:00

Publications Committee Meeting

8:30 - 16:00

Registration Open

9:00 - 10:30

Session 11: Hematopoietic Malignancies II

Confirmed Speaker 1: Ravi Majeti, Stanford, USA (1027)

Stem Cells in Human AML

 
Confirmed Speaker 2: Markus Müschen, Duarte, City of Hope, USA (1028)

B-Cell Identity as a Metabolic Barrier Against Malignant Transformation

 

Short Talk 1: Pablo Menendez, Leukemia Research Institute Josep Carreras, Spain (2032)

Chromosome Segregation defects as early underlying pathogenic mechanism in hyperdiploid childhood B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia

 

Short talk 2: Therese Vu, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute, Australia (2033)
Cdx2 expression in hematopoietic stem cells represents a novel model of de novo leukemia

10:30 - 10:55 

Break

11:00 - 12:45 

Session 12: Lineage Differentiation

Confirmed Speaker 1: Sten Eirik Jacobsen, Karolinska Institute, Sweden (1029)
Unraveling the Lineage Potentials, Fates and Restriction Pathways of Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cells

Confirmed Speaker 2: Marjorie Brand, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Canada (1030)
Understanding Cell Fate Decisions in Erythropoiesis Using Quantitative Proteomics and Single-cell Mass Cytometry

Short Talk 1: Amelie Montel-Hagen, University of California, Los Angeles, USA (2034)

Directed differentiation of conventional T cells from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells in an artificial organoid system

 

Short Talk 2: Smrithi Rajendiran, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA (2035)

In vivo lineage potential of hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells using a novel quantification method suggests an erythroid-favored differentiation model

 

Short Talk 3: Reserved for Pre-Meeting Workshop Winner

12:45 - 14:15 Informal Networking and Lunch

13:00 - 14:00 

New Investigators Technology Session & Lunch

13:00 - 14:00

Editorial Board Meeting

14:15 - 15:45

Session 13: Presidential Symposium

Chair: Hanna Mikkola

Confirmed Speaker 1: Stuart Orkin, Harvard Medical School (1031)

 

Confirmed Speaker 2: Deepak Srivastava, University of California, San Francisco (1032)

 

Confirmed Speaker 3: Gordon Keller, McEwen Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University Health Network of Toronto (1033)

15:45 - 16:00 

Break - coffee & tea served

16:00 - 16:15 

ISEH Annual Business Meeting

16:15 - 17:00 

Session 14: McCulloch & Till Lecture Award

Chair: Bertie Gottgens

Confirmed Speaker: Atsushi Iwama, Chiba University, Japan (1034)

PRC1.1, a variant polycomb repressive complex 1 in normal and malignant hematopoiesis

17:00 - 17:30 

Closing Remarks

more Calendar

8/23/2018 » 8/26/2018
ISEH 47th Annual Meeting - Los Angeles, CA

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal