Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Become a Member
Site Search
New Investigator Award Recipients
Share |

2014 New Investigator Award Winners 

 

1st Place: Albert D. Kim, University of California, San Diego, USA
Notch3 is Required in the Required in the Somitic Mircoenviroment for the Specification of Hematopoietic

2nd Place: Jeffrey Bernitz, Ichan School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Label Retention Selects for Hematopoietic Stem Cells in Aged Bone Marrow and Distinguishes HSCs from Myeloid Restricted Progenitors

3rd place: Jalal Ahmed, Mount Sinai School of Medicine/ MSTP, USA
Dactus Venosus-associated Pericytes form a Niche Regulating Hematopoietic Stem Cell Proliferation in the Fetal Liver


Post-doc

1st place: Daniel D Lipka, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany
Whole-genome Bisulfite Sequencing of HSCs and their Immediate Progeny Identifies Novel Regulatory Elements Involved in Self-renewal and Early Hematopoietic Commitment

2nd place: Magali Humbert, IRIC, Canada
LM01/2 Regulates DNA Replication in Hematopoietic Cells

3rd place: Yoshihiro Hayashi, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA
Modeling and Targeting MLL-PTD/RUNX1 Related MDS/AML in Mouse


Please visit Experimental Hematology online to view the winning abstracts.


 

2013 New Investigator Award Winners


First Prize - Dirk van Bekkum Award (1st Place Student Award)
Karin Klauke - European Research Insitute for the Biology of Ageing
(ERIBA), University Medical Centre Groningen, Netherlands
Abstract Title: Clonal evolution of Leukemic Stem Cells in a Cbx7-induced Leukemia Mouse Model

Second Prize - T. Ray Bradley Award (2nd Place Student Award)
Kran Suknuntha - University of Wisconsin–Madison, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, United States
Abstract Title: Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell Model of Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Revealed Olfactomedin 4 as a Novel Therapeutic Target in Leukemia Stem Cells

Third Price - Greg Johnson Award (3rd Place Student Award)
Daichi Inoue - University of Tokyo Institute of Medical Science, Japan
Abstract Title: C-terminal-truncating ASXL1 Mutations induce MDS via Repression of PRC2 Function


First Prize – Eugene Cronkite Award (1st Place Post-doc Award)
Anna Beaudin - University of Califoria, Santa Cruz, United States
Abstract Title: Flk2 Lineage Tracing Reveals a Novel, Developmentally Restricted Hematopoietic Stem Cell

Second Prize - George Brecher Award (2nd Place Post-doc Award)
Emma de Pater - Erasmus MC, Netherlands
Abstract Title: Gata2 is Required for HSC Generation and Survival

Third Prize - Christa Muller-Sieburg Award (3rd Place Post-doc Award)
Isao Kobayashi
Abstract Title: Cell-to-cell Interaction Between Endothelialhematopoietic Precursors and Somites Regulates Developmental Specification of Hematopoietic Stem Cells through Notch Signaling


2012 New Investigator Award Winners

First Prize - Dirk van Bekkum Award (1st Place Student Award)
Brian Liddicoat - St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research, Melbourne, Australia
Abstract Title: ADAR1 is Essential for Erythroid Development

Second Prize - The T. Ray Bradley Award (2nd Place Student Award)
Bérengère de Laval - Institut Cochin, Paris, France
Abstract Title: Thrombopoietin Increases DNA Repair and Limits Hematopoietic stem Cell Long-term Injury and Mutagenesis in Response to DNA Damage

First Prize – The Eugene Cronkite Award (1st Place Post-doc Award)
Katie Foster - Cancer Research UK, London, United Kingdom
Abstract Title: Intravital Imaging of Human Hematopoietic Stem Cell Homing in the Bone Marrow Niche

Second Prize - George Brecher Award (2nd Place Post-doc Award)
Ayako Ishizu - Keio University, Tokyo, Japan
Abstract Title: Functions of Platelet Factor CLEC-2 in the Peri-Vascular Bone Marrow Niche: A Possible Trilateral Regulation of HSCs by Each Other, Their Progeny and Niche


2011 New Investigator Award Winners



First Prize - Dirk van Bekkum Award (1st Place Student Award)
Akanksha Chhabra - UCLA Molecular Biology Institute, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Abstract Title: Trophoblasts regulate the placental hematopoietic niche through PDGF-B signaling
Authors: A. J. Lechner, A. Acharya, M. Ueno, B. Van Handel, L. Iruela‐Arispe, M. Tallquist, H. Mikkola

Second Prize - The T. Ray Bradley Award (2nd Place Student Award)
Alessandro Di Tullio. Ph.D. Student, Center for Genomic Regulation, Spain
Abstract Title: C/EBPa induced pre-B cell to macrophage transdifferentiation causes selected progenitor gene reactivation without overt retrodifferentiation
Authors: Thien Phong Vu Manh, Alexis Schubert, Robert Månsson and Thomas Graf
First Prize – The Eugene Cronkite Award (1st Place Post-doc Award)
Amélie Montel-Hagen, Ph.D., post doc, UCLA, Los Angeles, USA
Abstract Title: Conversion of prospective hemogenic endothelium to cardiogenic fate in the absence of Scl/tal1
Authors: B. Van Handel, R. Ferrari, R. Sasidharan, H. Nakano, T. Org, J. Zhou, X. Li, M. Pellegrini, S. H. Orkin, A. Nakano, S. K. Kurdistani, H. K. Mikkola

2010 New Investigator Award Winners



First Prize - Dirk van Bekkum Award (1st Place Student Award)
T.C. Luis, Leiden University Medical Center, Leiden, Netherlands
Abstract Title: Canonical Wnt Signaling Regulates Hematopoiesis in a Dosage-Dependent Fashion

Second Prize - The T. Ray Bradley Award (2nd Place Student Award)
S.L. Ellis, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, East Melbourne, Australia
Abstract Title: HAS3-Synthesized Hyaluronan Participates in Directing the Preferential Homing of Transplanted Hemopoietic Stem Cells to the Metaphysis During the Initial Stages of Homing

First Prize – The Eugene Cronkite Award (1st Place Post-doc Award)
G.L. Swiers, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom
Abstract Title: Commitment of Endothelial Cells to a Hematopoietic Fate in the AGM Occurs Before E10.5

Second Prize - George Brecher Award (2nd Place Post-doc Award)
F. Ferraro, Harvard Stem Cell Institute, Massachusetts General Hospital, CRM, Boston, USA
Abstract Title: Diabetes Impairs Hematopoietic Stem Cell Trafficking

2009 New Investigator Award Winners


First Prize
Michael Heuser
Abstract Title: TRANSCRIPTIONAL PROGRAM DEFINING CELLULAR SUSCEPTIBILITY TO MN1-INDUCED TRANSFORMATION (abstract #33)
Authors: 2 B. Argiropoulos, 2 E. Yung, 2 F. Kuchenbauer, 2 G. Park, 2 C. Lai, 3 N. Thiessen, 3 G. Robertson, 3 M. Hirst, 3 M. Marra, 1 A. Ganser, 2 R.K. Humprhies

1 Hannover Medical School, HANNOVER, Germany; 2 British Columbia Cancer Agency, VANCOUVER, Canada; 3 Genome Sciences Center, VANCOUVER, Canada

Second Prize*
Fumio Nakahara

Abstract Title: HES1 CONFERS SELF-RENEWAL CAPABILITY ON COMMITTED PROGENITORS AND INDUCES CHRONIC MYELOGENOUS LEUKEMIA BLASTIC CRISIS-LIKE DISEASE (abstract #27)
Authors: 1 J. Kitaura, 2 M. Sakata-Yanagimoto, 1 Y Komeno, 1 N. Kato, 3 K. Haraguchi, 4 K. Kumano, 5 Y. Harada, 5 H. Harada, 4 s. Ogawa, 4 M. Kurokawa, 2 S. Chiba, 1 T. Kitamura

1 The Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, TOKYO, Japan; 2 Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Univeristy of Tsukuba, IBARAKI, Japan; 3 Tokyo Metropolitan Cancer and Infectious Disease Center Komagome Hospital, TOKYO, Japan; 4 Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo. TOKYO, Japan; 5 Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University, HIROSHIMA, Japan

Fernando Anjos-Afonso

Abstract Title: DISTINCTIVE CELLULAR/MOLECULAR SIGNATURES DEFINE THE QUIESCENCY AND PRIMITIVENESS OF HUMAN CD34NEG HEMATOPOIETIC STEM CELLS (abstract #01)

Authors: 2 H. Palmer, 1 D. Bonnet

1 Cancer Research UK, LONDON, United Kingdom;2 Laboratorio de Inventigacion Oncologica, Institut de Recerca Vall d'Hebron, BARCELONA, Spain


Teresa Bowman

Abstract Title: WNT AND BMP SIGNALING MODULATE HEMATOPOIETIC STEM AND PROGENITOR CELL ACTIVATION (abstract #08)

Authors: 2 A.K. Sessa, 2 M. McCarthy, 2 J.L. LeBlanc, 2 G. Heffner, 3 F. Rentzsch, 4 G. Weidinger, 5 J. Tucker, 3 M. Hammerschmidt, 6 R. Moon, 5 M. Mullins, 2 G.Q. Daley, 2 L.I Zion

1 Children's Hospital Boston, BOSTON, United States of America; 2 Children's Hospital Boston and HHMI, BOSTON, United States of America; 3 Max-Planck Institute for Immunobiology, FREIBURG, Germany; 4 University of Technology, DRESDEN, Germany; 5 University of Pennsylvania Medical School, PHILADELPHIA, United States of America; 6 University of Washington and HHMI, SEATTLE, United States of America




2008 New Investigator Award Winners



Please visit Experimental Hematology online to view the winning abstracts.



First Prize - Dirk van Bekkum Award

Jarrod A. Dudakov, New York, NY

Abstract Title: WITHDRAWAL OF SEX STEROIDS REVERSES AGE-RELATED DEFECTS IN MURINE HEMATOPOIETIC PROGENITOR CELL FUNCTION

Authors: Gabrielle L. Goldberg,2 Danika Khong,1 Ann P. Chidgey,1 Richard L. Boyd1

1Monash Immunology and Stem Cell Laboratories (MISCL), Monash University, Australia, 2Department of Immunology, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, New York, NY



First Prize – The Eugene Cronkite Award

Daniel T. Starczynowski, Vancouver, BC, Canada

Abstract Title: IDENTIFICATION OF miR-145 AND miR-146a AS microRNAs INVOLVED IN THE PATHOGENESIS OF 5q- SYNDROME

Authors: Florian Kuchenbauer,2 Bob Agiropoulos,2 Sandy Sung,1 Connie Eaves,2 Wan Lam,3 Keith Humphries,2 Aly Karsan1

1Medical Biophysics, BC Cancer Research Centre, Vancouver, BC, Canada, 2Terry Fox Laboratory, BC Cancer Research Centre, Vancouver, BC, Canada, 3Cancer Genetics and Developmental Biology, BC Cancer Research Centre, Vancouver, BC, Canada



Second Prize - George Brecher Award

Wolfram Goessling, Boston, MA

Abstract Title: GENETIC INTERACTION BETWEEN PGE2 AND Wnt SIGNALING IN STEM CELL FORMATION AND ORGAN REGENERATION

Authors: M. Trista E. North,1 Sabine Schmitt,1 Allegra M. Lord,1 Sang Lee,3 Cristi L. Stoick-Cooper,4 Gilbert Weidinger,4 Mark Puder,3 George Q. Daley,1 Randall T. Moon,4 Leonard I. Zon1 1Stem Cell Program and Hematology/Oncology, Children’s Hospital, Boston, MA, 2Gastrointestinal Unit, Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, MA, 3Department of Surgery, Children’s Hospital, Boston, MA, 4Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine, University of Washington School of Medicine, Seattle, WA



 


2007 New Investigator Award Winners

First Prize – Dirk van Bekkum Award 

Alice Gerrits, Groningen, THE NETHERLANDS

Abstract Title: IDENTIFICATION OF A NOVEL ER-LOCALIZED PROTEIN INDUCING HEMATOPOIETIC STEM AND PROGENITOR CELL EXPANSION

Authors: L. Bystrykh, A. Rizo, E. Weersing, B. Dontje, G. de Haan - Stem Cell Biology, University Medical Center Groningen, Groningen, THE NETHERLANDS



Second Prize - The T. Ray Bradley Award 

Christopher T. Lux, Indianapolis, IN

Abstract Title: MAMMALIAN HEMATOPOIETIC PROGENITORS REVEALED TO BE A PRODUCT OF THE EXTRAEMBRYONIC YOLK SAC THROUGH DAY 10 BY

THE CIRCULATION FREE ENVIRONMENT OF THE NCX1-NULL EMBRYO

Authors: M. Yoshimoto, K. McGrath, S. Conway, J. Palis, M. C. Yoder, Jr., Dept. of Pediatric Research, Indiana University School of Medicine, Indianapolis, IN, 2Dept. of Pediatrics, University of Rochester School of Medicine, Rochester, NY

First Prize - The Eugene Cronkite Award

Veerendra Munugalavadla, Indianapolis, IN

Abstract Title: GENETIC AND PHARMACOLOGIC EVIDENCE IMPLICATING THE P85-ALPHS, BUT NOT P85-BETA, REGULATORY SUBUNIT OF PI-3KINASE AND RAC2 GTPASE IN REGULATING ONCOGENIC KIT INDUCED TRANSFORMATION IN ACUTE MYELOID LEUKEMIA AND SYSTEMIC MASTOCYTOSIS

Authors: E. C. Sims, R. Kapur; Pediatrics, Indiana University, Indianapolis, IN



Second Prize – George Brecher Award 

Aniruddha J. Deshpande, Munich, GERMANY

Abstract Title: ACUTE MYELOID LEUKEMIA IS PROPAGATED BY A LEUKEMIC STEM CELL WITH LYMPHOID CHARACTERISTICS IN A MOUSE MODEL OF CALM/AF10 POSITIVE LEUKEMIA 

Authors: M. Cusan, V. P. S. Rawat, H. Reuter, A. Krause, C. Pott, L. Quintanilla- Martinez, P. Kakadia, F. Kuchenbauer, F. Ahmed, E. Delabesse, M. Hahn, P. Lichter, W. Hiddemann, E. Macintyre, C. Mecucci, W. D. Ludwig, R. K. Humphries




2006 New Investigator Award Winners


First Prize – Dirk van Bekkum Award

Maria Johansson, Lund, Sweden 

Abstract Title: Hematopoietic Stem Cell targeted Neonatal Gene Therapy Cures OC/OC Mice from Osteopetrosis

Authors: T. J. de Vries, M. Ehinger, V. Everts, S. Karlsson, J. Richter-Lund, Sweden



-- Tie for first place --



Andrew Wilber, Minneapolis, MN, USA 

Abstract Title: Use of the Sleeping Beauty transposon system for Genetic engineering of Human Embryonic Stem Cell derived Hematopoietic Cells

Authors: J. L. Linehan, X. Tian, P. Woll, J. Morris, R. S.McIvor, D. S. Kaufman- Minneapolis, Minnesota



First Prize - The Eugene Cronkite Award

Emily Thomas, Cincinnati, OH, USA

Abstract Title: RAC GTPASES are Critical for the Development of P210-BCR/ABL-mediated Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia (CML)

Authors: C. E. Harris, B. J. Druker, Y. Zheng, J. A. Cancelas, D. A. Williams-Cincinnati, OH



Second Prize – George Brecher Award

Bob Argiropoulos, Vancouver, Canada 

Abstract Title: MEIS1 collaborates with a NUP98-HOX fusion to induce AML through FLT3-dependent and independent pathways

Authors: L. Palmqvist, F. Kuchenbauer, R. K. Humphries- Vancouver, Canada 


2005 New Investigator Award Winners


First Prize – Dirk van Bekkum Award

Dr. Mattias Magnusson, Lund, Sweden

Abstract Title: HOXA10 Affects The Fate of Hematopopietic Cell In A Dose Dependent Manner

Authors: A.C.M. Brun, N. Miyake, E. Nilsson, J. Bjornsson, S. Karlsson – Lund, Sweden



Second Prize - The T. Ray Bradley Award

Dr. Rhonna Gurevich, Vancouver, Canada

Abstract Title: Retroviral Integration Site Analysis Identifies ICSBP As A Collaborating Tumor Suppressor Gene In NUP98-TOP Induced Leukemia

Authors: P.M. Rosten, C. Stocking, R.K. Humphries – Vancouver, Canada



First Prize - The Eugene Cronkite Award

Dr. Marta Serafini, Milano, Italy

Abstract Title: Mulitpotent Adult Progenitor Cells(MAPCS) Can Provide Lymphohematopoietc Reconstitution in Lethally Irradiated Immunodeficient Mice

Authors: Y. Jiang, M. Oki, S. Buckley, A. Panoskaltsis-Mortari, M.J. O’Shaughnessy, B. R. Blazar, C. M. Verfaillie – Minneapolis, MN, USA



Second Prize – George Brecher Award

Dr. Shao An Xue, London, United Kingdom

Abstract Title: Development of WTI-Specific CTL For The Treratment of Human Leukemia Through TCR Gene Transfer

Authors: L. Gao, D. Hart, R. Gillmore, W. Qasime, A. Thrasher, W. Uckert, E. Morris, H. Stauss – London, UK



The ISEH is pleased to recognize Kirin Brewery Company, Limited for its support of the ISEH New Investigator Awards 


2004 New Investigator Award Winners


First Prize - The T. Ray Bradley Award

Dr. Erin Drew, Vancouver, Canada

Abstract Title: CD34 and CD43 Block Mast Cell Adhesion and Are Required for Optimal aMast Cell Reconstitution

Authors: J. Merzaban, H. Merkens, S.J. Chelliah, H.J. Ziltener, K.M. McNagny – Vancouver, Canada



First Prize - The T. Ray Bradley Award

Dr. Craig Eckfeldt, Minneapolis, MN, USA

Abstract Title: Differential Gene Expression Patterns During Lineage Commitment of Human Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Authors: E.M. Mendenhall, S.C. Ekker, C.M. Verfaillie – Minneapolis, MN, USA



Second Prize - The Eugene Cronkite Award

Dr. Maria Vogiatzi, New York, NY, USA

Abstract Title: Study of Bone Disease in Thalassemia Using a New Cooley’s Anemia Adult Mouse Model

Authors: I. Chaikhoutdinov, A.L. Boskey, E.R. Myers, S. B. Doty, S. Rivella – New York, NY, USA



The ISEH is pleased to recognize Kirin Brewery Company, Limited for its support of the ISEH New Investigator Awards

2003 New Investigator Award Winners 

First Prize - The T. Ray Bradley Award

Dr. Vanta Jokubaitis, Melbourne, Australia

Abstract Title: Expression of Angiotensin Cnverting Enzyme (ACE) marks the emergence of the human hematopoietic system and identifies candidate hematopietic stem cells in neonatal and adult tissues

Authors: V. Jokubaitis, M. Tavian, D. Haylock, I. Bertoncello, B. Williams, R. Driessen, B. Peault, P. Simmons - Melbourne, Australia



Second Prize - The Eugene Cronkite Award

Dr. H. Iwasaki, Boston, MA, USA

Abstract Title: Esinophil-committed progenitors are generated from granulocyte/monocyte progenitors by instructive action of GATA-2

Authors: H. Iwasaki, S. Mizuno, H. Shigematsu, K. Takatsu, K. Akashi - Boston, MA USA



Third Prize - The Dirk van Bekkum Award

Dr. Yves Pastore, Houston, TX, USA

Abstract Title: Mutations of Con Hippel-Lindau tumor suppressor and congenital polycthemia

Authors: Y.D. Pastore, E. Liu, K. Jedlickova, Y. Guan, H. Hasle, J. Prchal - Houston, TX, USA



The ISEH is pleased to recognize Kirin Brewery Company, Limited for its support of the ISEH New Investigator Awards



Back to the top of the page



2002 New Investigator Award Winners


First Prize - The T. Ray Bradley Award

Dr. Stefano Rivella, New York, NY, USA

Abstract Title: A New Adult Mouse Model of lethal b0-Thalassemia and Its Rescue by Lentivirus Mediated Globin Gene Transfer

Authors: S. Rivella, C. May, A. Chadburn, I. Riviere, M. Sadelain- New York, NY, USA



Second Prize - The Eugene Cronkite Award

Dr. Mark W. Drummond, Glasgow, UK

Abstract Title: hTERT gene expression is increased by alternative splicing of mRNA during the Course of CML, and telomere loss at diagnosis is associated with early progression

Authors: M. Drummond, S. Hoare, M. Alcorn, S. Graham, W. Keith, T. Holyoake - Glasgow, UK



Third Prize - The Dirk van Bekkum Award

Dr. Peter Horn, Seattle, WA, USA

Abstract Title: Highly efficient lentriviral of NOD/SCID repopulating cells but not long-term repopulating cells in the baboon in a direct comparison of the NOD/SCID assay versus autologous transplantation

Authors: P. Horn, B. Thomasson, J. Morris, H.-P. Kiem - Seattle, WA, USA



The ISEH is pleased to recognize Kirin Brewery Company, Limited for its support of the ISEH New Investigator Awards




2001 New Investigator Award Winners




First Prize - The Dirk van Bekkum Award

Dr. Brenton Short, Melbourne, Australia

Abstract Title: Prospective Isolation of Stromal Progenitors from Mouse Compact Bone. 266

Authors: B Short, N Brouard, R Driessen, PJ Simmons - Melbourne, Australia



Second Prize - The T. Ray Bradley Award

Dr. Timm Schroeder, Munich, Germany

Abstract Title: Disruption of the Mouse RBP-J Gene Alters Development of Mesodermal Cell Lineages Derived from Embryonic Stem Cells. 264

Authors: T Schroeder, S Fraser, M Ogawa, S Nishikawa, C Oka, G Bornkamm, S-I Nishikawa, T Honjo, U Just - Munich, Germany



Third Prize - The Eugene Cronkite Award

Dr. Takuya Matsunaga, Sapporo, Japan

Abstract Title: VLA4 (α4β1 Integrin) Protect Acute Leukemia Cells from Undergoing Apoptosis by Chemotherapeutic Drugs: A Possible Mechanism for Refractoriness of Acute Myelogenous Leukemia (AML) to Chemotherapy. 269

Authors: T Matsunaga, S Sakamaki, N Takemoto, A Fujimi, Y Konuma, T Akiyama, T Kusakabe, H Kuroda, Y Niitsu - Sapporo, Japan



The ISEH is pleased to recognize Kirin Brewery Company, Limited for its support of the ISEH New Investigator Awards



 

2000 New Investigator Award Winners

First Prize - The Eugene Cronkite Award

Dr. Christian Buske, Vancouver, BC, Canada

Abstract Title: HOXA10 - OVEREXPRESSION CAUSES SEVERE PERTURBATIONS IN HUMAN HEMATOPOIESIS. 169

Authors: C. Buske, M. Feuring-Buske, J. Antonchuk, P. Rosten, D. Hogge, C. Eaves, R. Humphries, Vancouver, Canada



Second Prize - The Dirk van Bekkum Award

Dr. Shuli Zhang, Stanford, CA, USA

Abstract Title: FLT3 LIGAND INDUCES FUNCTIONAL EFFECTS THROUGH STAT5A ACTIVATION AND BCL-XL EXPRESSION AS EVIDENCED THROUGH BIOCHEMICAL ANALYSIS AND USE OF STAT 5A -/- MICE. 214

Authors: S. Zhang, Y. Lee, G. Hangoc, S. Cooper, W. Leonard and H. Broxmeyer,

Bethesda, Maryland, USA



Third Prize - The T. Ray Bradley Award

Feng-Chung Yang, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Abstract Title: RAC2 REGULATES THE ACTIVATION OF AKT AND THE BALANCE BETWEEN PRO- AND ANTI-APOPTOTIC PROTEINS BAD AND BCL-XL. 116

Authors: F. Yang, R. Kapur, A. King, W. Tao, J. Borneo and D. Williams,

Indianapolis, Indiana, USA



The ISEH is pleased to recognize Kirin Brewery Company, Limited for its support of the ISEH New Investigator Awards






1999 New Investigator Award Winners


First Prize

Dr. Robert Pawliuk, Cambridge, Mass, USA

Abstract Title: Long-Term cure of a mouse model of erythropoietic protoporphyria by preselective gene therapy.

Authors: R. Pawliuk, T. Bachelot, R. Wise, M.M. Mathews-Roth and P. Leboulch



Second Prize

Dr. Harald Schulze, Hannover, Germany

Abstract Title: Thrombopoietin induces distinct stat complexes in human platelets with different kinetics.

Authors: H. Schulze, M. Germeshausen, K. Welte and M. Ballmaier



Third Prize

Dr. Maria T. Corsetti, Genova, Italy

Abstract Title: "Cytogenetic response to autografting in CML patients depends on the amount of BCR-ABL positive cells in the graft and on the duration of the disease before autografting."

Authors: M.T. Corsetti, E. Lerma, A. Dejana, P. Basta, R. Ferrara, F. Benvenuto, F. Vassallo, M. Abate, G. Piaggio, C. Parodi, M. Sessarego, G. Li Pira, F. Manca and A.M. Carella



The ISEH is pleased to recognize Kirin Brewery Company, Limited for its support of the ISEH New Investigator Awards








1998 New Investigator Award Winners


First Prize 

Dr. Nobuyuki Takakura

Institute of Molecular Embryology and Genetics

Kumamoto University School of Medicine

Japan



Second Prize

Dr. Liqing Jin

University of Washington

Seattle, WA USA



Third Prize

Dr. Gerald de Haan

University of Gröningen

The Netherlands


The ISEH is pleased to recognize Kirin Brewery Company, Limited for its support of the ISEH New Investigator Awards



 


 


 


Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal