Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Become a Member
Site Search
2015 Annual Meeting Program
Share |


  

Registration|Program|Call for Abstracts|Housing & Travel

New Investigator Sessions|Sponsors/Exhibits|Future Meetings


 

                                 

 Click any day below to view the Annual Meeting program by day:  

 

     

     

    Registration Hours:

    • 8:00 - 18:00 - Thursday, 17 September 2015

    • 8:45 - 17:30 - Friday, 18 September 2015

    • 8:45 - 17:30 - Saturday, 19 September 2015

         

     

    Thursday, 17 September 2015

    9:00 Room A  Welcome and Opening Remarks
    9:00 - 10:00 Room A Session 1: Donald Metcalf Lecture
    Elaine Dzierzak, University of Edinburgh, UK
    Title TBD
    10:00 - 10:15 Room A Break
    10:15 - 11:45 Room A Session 2: Hematopoiesis I - Aging
    Margaret A. Goodell, Baylor University School of Medicine, USA
    Title TBD
    Amy Wagers, Harvard University, USA
    Title TBD
    Atsushi Iwama, Graduate School of Medicine Chiba University, Japan
    Title TBD

    11:45 - 13:30 Location TBD Sponsored Session
    Daniel G. Tenen, University of Singapore, Singapore
    Title TBD
    Irving Weissman, Stanford University, USA
    Title TBD
    13:30 - 15:00 Location TBD Imaging Workshop
    Yuya Kunisaki,
    Kyushu University, Japan
    Title TBD
    Charles P. Lin, Harvard University, USA
    Title TBD
    15:00 - 16:30 Room A Session 3: Leukemia I
    Koichi Akashi, Kyushu University, Japan
    Title TBD
    Iannis Aifantis, New York University School of Medicine, USA
    Title TBD
    Short Talk TBD
    Short Talk TBD
    15:00 - 17:30  Room C  Poster Set-Up: Odd Numbered Abstracts 
    16:30 - 18:00  Room A Session 4: HSC Niche - ISEH/JSH Joint Session 
    Takashi Nagasawa, Kyoto University, Japan
    Title TBD
    Yoshio Katayama, Kobe University, Japan
    Title TBD
    Tsvee Lapidot, Weizmann Institute, Israel
    Title TBD
    Louise Purton, St. Vincent's Institute, Australia 
    Title TBD
    18:00 - 20:00 Room C Poster Viewing and Discussion I
    (odd numbered posters)
    20:00 - 21:00 Room C  Poster Take Down: Odd Numbered Abstracts
    20:00 - 21:30 Room A Welcome Reception

     Return to Top

      


    Friday, 18 September 2015

    9:00 - 10:30 Room A Session 5: Hematopoiesis II
    Timm Schroeder, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
    Title TBD
    Freddy Radtke, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne,
    Switzerland
    Title TBD
    Short Talk TBD
    Short Talk TBD
    10:30 - 10:45 Room A Break
    10:45 - 12:30 Room A Sponsored Session
    David Scadden, Harvard University, USA
    Title TBD
    John E. Dick, University of Toronto, Canada
    Title TBD
    12:30 - 14:00 Room A New Investigator Career Panel: How to Prepare for a Job Interview
    14:00 - 15:30 Room A Session 6: Presidential Symposium 
    Peter Carmeliet, Vlaams Instituut voor Biotechnologie, Belgium
    Title TBD
    Hiro Nakauchi, Stanford University, USA
    Title TBD
    Shahin Rafii, Cornell University, USA
    Title TBD
    15:00 - 17:00 Room C Poster Set-Up: Even Numbered Abstracts
    15:30 - 16:00 Room A Break
    16:00 - 17:30 Room A Session 7: Developmental Hematopoiesis I
    Utpal Banerjee, University of California Los Angeles, USA
    Title TBD
    Anna Bigas, Institut de Recerca de Hospital del Mar, Spain
    Title TBD
    Short Talk TBD
    Short Talk TBD
    16:00 - 17:30 Room B-1 Session 8: Cell and Gene Therapy
    Akiko Shimamura, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA
    Title TBD
    Short Talk TBD
    Short Talk TBD
    17:30 - 19:30 Room A Poster Session and Discussion II
    (even numbered posters)
    19:30 - 21:00 Location TBD New Investigator Meet the Expert Mixer
    (pre-registration required)

     Return to Top

    Saturday, 19 September 2015

    9:00 - 10:30 Room A Session 9: Epigenetics and Genomics
    Bertie Göttgens, University of Cambridge, UK
    Title TBD
    Marnie Blewitt, The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia 
    Title TBD
    Short Talk TBD
    Short Talk TBD
    9:00 - 10:30 Room B-1 Session 10: Leukemia II
    Catriona Jamieson, University of California San Diego, USA
    Title TBD
    Eirini Papapetrou, Icahan School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
    Title TBD
    Short Talk TBD
    Short Talk TBD
    10:30 - 10:45 Room A Break
    10:45 - 12:30 Location TBD Sponsored Session
    Alan D'Andrea, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
    Title TBD
    Carl June, University of Pennsylvania, USA
    Title TBD
    12:30 - 13:30 Room A Break
    13:30 - 15:00 Room A Session 11: Developmental Hematopoiesis II
    Catherine Robin, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
    Title TBD
    Georges Lacaud, University of Manchester, UK
    Title TBD
    Short Talk TBD
    Short Talk TBD
    13:30 - 15:00 Room B-1 Session 12: Xenotransplantation Models 
    Markus Manz, UniversitätsSpital Zürich, Switzerland
    Title TBD
    Fumihiko Ishikawa, RIKEN, Japan
    Title TBD
    Short Talk TBD
    Short Talk TBD
    15:00 - 17:00 Room A Session 13: New Investigator Award Session
    Fernando Camargo, Boston Children's Hospital, USA
    Title TBD
    Ph.D Student Oral Presentation (3)
    Postdoctoral Fellow Oral Presentations (3)
    17:00 - 17:15 Room A Break
    17:15 - 17:30   Room A ISEH Annual Business Meeting
    17:30 - 18:15 Room A Session 14: McCulloch and Till Lecture
    Andreas Trumpp, DKFZ/HI-STEM, Germany
    Title TBD
    18:15 - 18:30 Room A Closing Remarks
    19:00 - 21:00 Location TBD Annual Social Event
    (pre-registration required)

     Return to Top

     

    Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal