Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Become a Member
Site Search
2018 Program
Share |



 

 

*Last updated 14 February 2018. Subject to change.

 

 

 

Thursday, 23 August 2018

8:30 - 14:00

New Investigator Pre-Meeting Workshop

15:00 - 15:15    

Welcome and Opening Remarks

15:15 - 16:00

Session 1: Donald Metcalf Lecture Award

16:00 - 16:15 

Break - coffee & tea served

16:15 - 18:00 

Session 2: Gleevec- From Basic Science to Wonder-Drug

18:00 - 19:30

Welcome Reception

                                                       Back to Top

 

Friday, 24 August 2018

9:00 - 10:30

Session 3: Hemaopoietic Stem Cell (HSC) Biology I

Confirmed Speaker 1: (1005) Margaret Goodell, Baylor College, USA
Confirmed Speaker 2: (1006) Dominique Bonnet, Crick Institute, UK

Two additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

10:30 - 10:50

Break - coffee & tea served

10:50 - 12:05

Session 4: Developmental Hematopoiesis I

Confirmed Speaker 1: (1007) David Traver, University of California, San Diego, USA
Confirmed Speaker 2: (1008) Kyunghee Choi, Wasington University, USA

Additional speaker to be selected from abstracts

12:05 - 13:05

New Investigator Session and Lunch

13:05 - 14:05

Sponsored Technology Session

14:15 - 15:50

Concurrent with Session 5B

Session 5A:  Hematopoietic Malignancies I

Confirmed Speaker 1: (1009) John Crispino, Northwestern, USA
Confirmed Speaker 2: (1010) Tao Cheng, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, China

Two additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

14:15 - 15:50 

Concurrent with Session 5A

Session 5B: Microenvironment and Extrinsic Control of HSCs

Confirmed Speaker 1: (1011) Linheng Li, Stowers Institute, USA
Confirmed Speaker 2: (1012) Michael Rieger, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany

Two additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

15:50 - 16:15 

Break - coffee & tea served

16:15 - 18:00 

Concurrent with Session 6B

 

Session 6A: Hematopoieses During Aging and Stress

Confirmed Speaker 1: (1013) Hartmut Geiger, Cincinnati Children's hospital, USA
Confirmed Speaker 2: (1014) Isabel Beerman, NIH, USA

Three additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

16:15 - 18:00

Concurrent with Session 6A

Session 6B: Developmental Hematopoiesis II

Confirmed Speaker 1: (1015) Feng Liu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Confirmed Speaker 2: (1016) Igor Slukvin, Universiy of Wisconsin, USA

Three additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

18:00 - 19:50

Poster Viewing and Discussion I (Odd Abstracts)

20:00 - 21:30 

New Investigator Meet The Expert Mixer

                                                                               Back to Top

 

Saturday, 25 August 2018

 8:30 - 10:15

Session 7A: Transcriptional and Epigenetic Regulation

Confirmed Speaker 1: (1017) Ellen Rothenberg, California Institute of Technology, USA
Confirmed Speaker 2: (1018) Catherine Porcher, University of Oxford, UK

Three additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

 8:30 - 10:15

Session 7B: HSC Biology II


Confirmed Speaker 1: (1019) Nadia Carlesso, City of Hope, USA
Confirmed Speaker 2: (1020) Elisa Laurenti, Cambridge, UK

 

Three additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

10:15 - 10:35

Break - coffee & tea served

10:35 - 12:05 

Concurrent with Session 8B

Session 8A: Highlighting Experimental Hematology

Chair: Connie Eaves

Confirmed Speaker 1: (1021) Gay Crooks, University of California, LA, USA
Confirmed Speaker 2: (1022) Jean Pierre Levesque, Translational Research Institute Australia, Australia

Two additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

10:35 - 12:05 

Concurrent with Session 8A

Session 8B: Advancing Hematopoiesis Research Through Single Cell Genomics

Confirmed Speaker 1: (1023) Rahul Satija, New York Genome Center, USA
Confirmed Speaker 2: (1024) JAdam Mead, University of Oxford, UK

Two additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

12:05 - 13:15 

Informal Networking and Lunch

13:10 - 14:00

Sponsored Technology Session

14:15 - 15:35 

 

Session 9: Transcriptional and Epigenetic Regulation

Confirmed Speaker 1: (1025) Kristian Helin, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Confirmed Speaker 2: (1026) Stephen Smale, University of California, LA, USA

Additional speaker to be selected from abstracts

15:35 - 16:00

Break

16:00 - 18:00

Session 10: New Investigator Award Session

18:00 - 19:50

Poster Viewing and Discussion II (Even Abstracts)

20:00 - 22:00 

Social Event

                                                    Back to Top

 

Sunday, 26 August 2018 

9:00 - 10:35 

Session 11: Hematopoietic Malignancies II

Confirmed Speaker 1: (1028) Ravi Majeti, Stanford, USA
Confirmed Speaker 2: (1029) Markus Mueschen, Duarte, City of Hope, USA

 

Two additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

10:35 - 10:55 

Break

10:55 - 12:45 

Session 12: Lineage Differentiation

Confirmed Speaker 1: (1030) Sten Eirik Jacobsen, Karolinska Institute, Sweden
Confirmed Speaker 2: (1031) Marjorie Brand, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Canada

Three additional speakers to be selected from abstracts

12:45 - 14:00 

New Investigator Technology Session and Lunch

14:15 - 15:45

Session 13: Presidential Symposium

Chair: Hanna Mikkola

15:45 - 16:00 

Break - coffee & tea served

16:00 - 16:15 

ISEH Annual Business Meeting

16:15 - 17:00 

Session 14: McCulloch & Till Lecture Award

Chair: Bertie Gottgens

17:00 - 17:30 

Closing Remarks

more Calendar

8/23/2018 » 8/26/2018
ISEH 47th Annual Meeting - Los Angeles, CA

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal