Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Become a Member
Site Search
2016 Annual Meeting Program
Share |



                        

 

Call for Abstracts Networking Opportunities Sponsors/Exhibits Future Meetings

 

Click any day below to view the Annual Meeting program by day. Click here to access the online abstract supplement addendum for late-breaking abstracts and schedule changes.

 

 

 

 

*last updated August 2016   

  

 

Thursday, 25 August 2016


7:00 - 8:30 
&
13:00 - 18:00

 

CALIFORNIA FOYER

 

 REGISTRATION OPEN

8:00 - 14:00

 

PLAZA ABC

 

NEW INVESTIGATOR PRE-MEETING WORKSHOP

Click here to view a full description and schedule of the Pre-meeting Workshop.         

15:00 - 15:15    

 

CALIFORNIA BALLROOM AB       

 

WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS
David Traver, ISEH President
                            

15:15 - 16:15

 

CALIFORNIA BALLROOM AB 

 

Session 1: DONALD METCALF LECTURE AWARD
*Session Chair, David Traver, University of California, San Diego, USA 

Thalia Papayannopoulou, University of Washington, USA (1001)
Title TBD

Session sponsored by:


 


16:15 - 16:30 

 

CALIFORNIA FOYER

 

COFFEE BREAK

16:30 - 17:30 

 

CALIFORNIA BALLROOM AB 

 

Session 2: HEMATOPOIESIS I
*Session Chair, Ayako Ishizu, National University of Singapore, Singapore

*Session Chair, Michael A. Rieger, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany

Emmanuelle Passegué, University of California, San Francisco, USA (1002)
HSC, metabolism and fate decisions

Michael Milson, The Heidelberg Institute for Stem Cell Technology and Experimental Medicine, Germany (1003)
Hematopoietic stem cell loss and regeneration following inflammatory stress


17:30 - 18:30

 

GARDEN TERRACE

 

WELCOME RECEPTION


                                                       Back to Top

       
 

Friday, 26 August 2016

8:30 - 18:15

 

CALIFORNIA FOYER

 

 REGISTRATION OPEN

9:00 - 10:30    

 

CALIFORNIA BALLROOM AB     

 

Session 3: MOLECULAR CONTROL
*Session Chair, Bertie Göttgens, University of Cambridge, UK

*Session Chair, Daniel Lucas, University of Michigan, USA


H. Leighton Grimes, Cincinnati Children's Hospital, USA (1004)
Single-cell analysis of mixed-lineage states leading to a binary cell fate choice 

Warren Pear, University of Pennsylvania, USA (1005)
Modular domains within a super enhancer determine drug resistance in T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia

Mark Dawson, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia (1006)
Mechanisms of sensitivity and resistance to epigenetic therapies

10:30 - 11:00

 

CALIFORNIA FOYER

 

COFFEE BREAK

10:30 - 15:00

 

CALIFORNIA FOYER

 

EXHIBITOR HOURS

11:00 - 12:45 

 

CALIFORNIA BALLROOM AB

 

Session 4: GENE AND CELL THERAPY 
*Session Chair, Guy Sauvageau, IRIC, Canada
*Session Chair, Benjamin Ebert, Bringham and Women's Hospital, USA

Sohel Talib, California Institute for Regenerative Medicine, USA (2001)
The California Institute for Regenerative Medicine - research opportunities

Donald Kohn, University of California, Los Angeles, USA (1007) 
Gene therapy for blood cell diseases with autologous hematopoietic stem cells 

Matt Porteus, Stanford University, USA (1008)
Genome editing by homologous recombination of human hematopoietic stem cells 

Frederic Geissmann, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA (1009)  
Mechanisms that control specification and in vivo functions of tissue resident macrophages

12:45 - 14:00

     

Informal Networking and Lunch on own - Explore San Diego!


12:45 - 14:00 

  PLAZA ABC    

NEW INVESTIGATOR TECHNOLOGY SESSION AND LUNCH

Doug Hinerfeld, Fluidigm, USA
Colin Brenan, 1-Cell, USA
Bertie Göttgens, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, UK

Click here to view a full description of the New Investigator sessions.   

(Pre-registration required)

14:15 - 16:15 

Concurrent with Session 5B

 

CALIFORNIA BALLROOM AB

 

Session 5A: LEUKEMIA I
*Session Chair, Patricia Ernst, University of Colorado, Denver, USA 
*Session Chair, Cedric Tremblay
, Monash University, Australia

Radek Skoda, University Hospital Basel, Switzerland (1010)
Myeloproliferative neoplasms as a model of a stem cell disease

Rafael Bejar, University of California, San Diego, USA (1033)
Cellular models of myelodysplastic syndrome mutations

Pablo Mendez, Joseph Carreras Leukemia Institute, Spain (2002)

Developmental refractoriness of MLL-rearranged human acute B-cell leukemias

Henny Maat, University Medical Center Groningen, The Netherlands (2003)
Identification of USP7 as druggable target in non-canonical PRC1.1 for human leukemias

Grant Challen, Washington University School of Medicine, USA (2004)
DNMT3A regulates T-cell development and suppresses T-ALL transformation

Patricia Ernst, University of Colorado, USA (2005)
Role of endogenous histone methyltransferases in leukemia

Sal Lee Goh, MRI-UQ, Autralia (2007)
Therapeutic blockade of macrophage colony stimulating factor (CSF-1) delays leukaemia progression of AML in mice in vivo

14:15 - 16:15

Concurrent with Session 5A

 

 

CALIFORNIA C

 

Session 5B: DEVELOPMENTAL HEMATOPOIESIS      
*Session Chair, Anna Bigas, Institut Hospital del Mar d'Investigacions Mediques, Spain 
*Session Chair, Trista E. North, Harvard Medical School BIDMC, USA

Hanna Mikkola, University of California, Los Angeles, USA (1011)
Mechanisms regulating hematopoietic stem cell fate during human development

Mervin Yoder, Indiana University, USA (1012)
Murine embryonic stem cells differentiate into B1 and marginal zone B progenitor cells, but not conventional B2 progenitor cells

Marella de Bruijn, University of Oxford, UK (1013)
Pathways regulating the endothelial-to-hematopoietic transition

Eirini Trompouki, Max Plank Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany (2008)
The homeobox transcription factor HLX1 is essential for hematopoietic development

Emanuele Azzoni, University of Oxford, UK (2009)
Embryonic hematopoietic progenitors depend on Kit Ligand for in vivo expansion and differentiation

15:00 - 17:30

 

SAN DIEGO BALLROOM

 

POSTER SET UP: ODD-NUMBERED ABSTRACTS

16:15 - 16:45 

 

CALIFORNIA FOYER

 

COFFEE BREAK

17:00 - 18:15 

Concurrent with Session 6B

 

 

CALIFORNIA BALLROOM AB

 

Session 6A: THERAPEUTIC MANIPULATION
*Session Chair, Gerald de Haan, University Medical Center Groningen, The Netherlands
*Session Chair, Tiago Luis, University of Oxford, UK


Guy Sauvageau, IRIC, Canada (1014)
Targeted therapy in AML: Looking beyond mutations with Leucegene project

Announcement of short talk “winners” from pre-meeting workshop

Winner Short Talk 1

Jean-Pierre Levesque, University of Queensland, Australia (2010)
Radio-resistant recipient bone marrow (BM) macrophages (Macs) are necessary for hematopoietic stem cell (HSC) engraftment post transplantation

Winner Short Talk 2

17:00 - 18:15

Concurrent with Session 6A

 

CALIFORNIA C

 

Session 6B: HEMATOPOIESIS II
*Session Chair, Isabel Beerman, Harvard Stem Cell Institute, USA
*Session Chair: Hanna Mikkola, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Kateri Ann Moore, Mount Sinai, USA (1015)
Hematopoietic stem cells count and remember their cell divisions throughout life

Stavroula Kousteni, Columbia University, USA (1016)
Genetic basis of the effects of bone on hematopoietic aging and disease 

Susan Nilsson, CSIRO, Australia (2011)
Identification of adult endothelial stem cells with endothelial and hematopoietic reconstitution potential

18:15 - 20:15

 

SAN DIEGO BALLROOM 

 

POSTER VIEWING AND DISCUSSION 

20:15 - 21:45 

 

PLAZA ABC 

 

NEW INVESTIGATOR MEET THE EXPERT MIXER 
(Pre-registration required)

Participating Faculty Include:
Thalia Papayannopoulou
, USA
Benjamin Ebert, USA
Vijay Sankaran, USA
Paul Frenette, USA
Guy Sauvageau, Canada
Leonard I. Zon, USA
Emmanuelle Passegu
é , USA
Sean Morrison, USA
Marella de Bruijn, UK

Session Sponsored by:

 

Click here to view a full description of the New Investigator sessions.

                                                                                Back to Top

 

Saturday, 27 August 2016 

8:00 - 17:00   CALIFORNIA FOYER   REGISTRATION OPEN
8:30 - 10:00  

CALIFORNIA BALLROOM AB       

 

Session 7: CALIFORNIAN SAMPLER
*Session Chair, Grant Challen, Washington University, USA
*Session Chair, Emmanuelle Passegué, University of California, San Francisco, USA

Dan Kaufman, University of California, San Diego, USA (1017)
Human pluripotent stem cell-derived natural killer cells for anti-cancer therapy

Danica Chen, University of California, Berkeley, USA (1033)
Mitochondrial UPR-mediated metabolic checkpoint, hematopoietic stem cell aging and rejuvenation

Matt Inlay, University of California Irvine, USA (1019)
Lyve1 marks yolk sac derived hematopoietic stem cells and nearly half of adult blood

10:00 - 10:15 

  CALIFORNIA FOYER

 

COFFEE BREAK 

10:15 - 11:45 

 

CALIFORNIA BALLROOM AB 

 

Session 8: NICHE
*Session Chair, Konstantinos Kokkaliaris, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
*Session Chair, Jean-Pierre Levesque, University of Queensland, Australia

John Chute, University of California, Los Angeles, USA (1020)
Niche-derived paracrine factors regulate normal and malignant hematopoietic stem cell fate

Paul Frenette, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA (1021)
Hematopoietic stem cell niche through the ages

Sean Morrison, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA (1022)
Bone marrow adipocytes promote hematopoietic regeneration by secreting SCF

10:30 - 18:00   CALIFORNIA FOYER   EXHIBITOR HOURS

11:45 - 13:00 

 

 

 

Informal Networking and Lunch on own --- Explore San Diego!

11:45 - 13:00 

 

PLAZA ABC

 

NEW INVESTIGATOR CAREER SESSION AND LUNCH 
Keith Humphries, 
Experimental Hematology, Canada
Sheila Chari,
CellStem Cell, USA
Gerald de Haan, University Medical Center Groningen, The Netherlands
James Palis, University of Rochester Medical Center, USA
Terry Bishop,
NIDDK/NIH, USA

Click here to view a full description of the New Investigator sessions.   

(Pre-registration required)

13:00 - 14:45 

Concurrent with Session 9B

 

 

CALIFORNIA BALLROOM AB

 

Session 9A: LEUKEMIA II
*Session Chair, Keith Humphries, Terry Fox Laboratory British Columbia Cancer Agency, Canada
*Session Chair, Stephen Sykes, Fox Chase Cancer Center, USA

Ulrich G. Steidl, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA (1023)
Transcriptional dysregulation in pre-leukemic stem and progenitors and their progression to MDS and AML

Katherine King, Baylor College of Medicine, USA (2012)
Terminal differentiation is the major route of HSC loss during chronic infection

Masue Imaizumi, Miyagi Children's Hospital, Japan (2013)
Mutations in MECOM, encoding oncoprotein EVI1, cause amegakaryocytic thrombocytopenia with radioulnar synostosis, an inherited bone marrow failure syndrome

Irene Baccelli, University of Montréal, Canada (2014)
Acute myeloid leukemia therapeutic target deconvolution by compound clustering and synergistic fingerprinting

Carl Walkley, St. Vincent Institute, Australia (2015)
The spliceosomal SRSF2P95H mutation promotes myeloid biased

Mirjam Belderbos, European Research Institute for the
Biology of Ageing, The Netherlands (2016)
Subclonal evolution of pediatric acute lymphoblastic leukemia revealed by genetic barcoding

13:00 - 14:45 

Concurrent with Session 9A

 

 

CALIFORNIA C

 

Session 9B: TRANSCRIPTIONAL AND EPIGENETIC CONTROL 
*Session Chair, Rafael Bejar, University of California, San Diego, USA 
*Session Chair, Patricia Ernst, University of Colorado, Denver, USA

Bo Porse, Rigshospitalet / BRIC-University of Copenhagen, Denmark (1024)
ERG is a critical regulator of adult hematopoiesis acting at several distinct stages of hematopoietic differentiation 

Constanze Bonifer, University of Birmingham, USA (2017)
Using chromatin profiling to identify signaling-responsive transcriptional regulators of hematopoietic specification

Catherine Porcher, University of Oxford, UK (2018)
SCL establishes a transcriptional and epigenetic repressive environment in blood-fated cells to suppress alternative mesodermal lineages

Claus Nerlov, University of Oxford, UK (2019)
Distinct myeloid progenitor differentiation pathways identified through single cell RNA sequencing

Goro Sashida, Kumamoto University, Japan (2020)
The loss of EZH2 cooperates with an active JAK2 mutant in the pathogenesis of myelofibrosis and sensitizes tumor-initiating cells to bromodomain inhibition

Anne-Katrine Frank, University of Copenhagen, Denmark (2021)
The PRC2 component JARID2 is dispensable for hematopoietic stem cells, but critical for maintenance of leukemic stem cells

14:50 - 16:35

 

CALIFORNIA BALLROOM AB  

 

Session 10: INSIGHTS THROUGH NOVEL TECHNOLOGIES
*Session Chair, Heather O'Leary, Indiana University, USA
*Session Chair, Redak Skoda, University Hospital Basel, Switzerland

Peter Lansdorp, BC Cancer Research Center, Canada (1025)
Analysis of genome structure and rearrangements using single cell sequencing approaches

Francois Mercier, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA (2022)
Single targeted exon mutation creates a true congenic mouse for competitive hematopoietic stem cell transplantation: the C57Bl/6-CD45.1STEM mouse 

Konstantinos Kokkaliaris, ETH Zurich, Switzerland (2023)
Three-dimensional multicolor quantitative imaging of bone marrow niches

Sergei Doulatov, Boston Children's Hospital, USA (2024)
Drug discovery using induced pluripotent stem cells identifies autophagy as a therapeutic pathway for anemia

Fan Zhou, Academy of Military Medical Sciences, China (2025)
Tracing the formation of hematopoietic stem cells in mouse embryos by single-cell functional and RNA-Seq analyses

Raphael Lis, Weill Cornell Medicine, USA (2026)
Step-wise reprogramming of endothelial cells into immune-competent hematopoietic stem cells

15:00 - 16:30   SAN DIEGO BALLROOM   POSTER SET-UP: EVEN-NUMBERED ABSTRACTS 

16:35 - 18:20 

 

SAN DIEGO BALLROOM 

 

POSTER VIEWING AND DISCUSSION

19:00 - 22:00 

 

VIN DE SYRAH 

 

SOCIAL EVENT

Click here to view a full description of the Social Event and other networking opportunities

(Pre-registration required)

                                                     Back to Top

 

Sunday, 28 August 2016 

8:30 - 17:00   CALIFORNIA FOYER   REGISTRATION OPEN

9:00 - 10:30 

Concurrent with Session 11B

 

 

CALIFORNIA BALLROOM AB

 

Session 11A: MOLECULAR CONTROL II
*Session Chair, Catriona Jamieson, University of California, San Diego, USA
*Session Chair, Eric Pietras, University of Colorado Denver, USA

Gerald de Haan, University Medical Center Groningen, The Netherlands (1026)
Cell-intrinsic pathways that regulate hematopoietic stem cell self-renewal

Eric Pietras, University of Colorado, USA (2027)
The pro-inflammatory cytokine interleukin-1 is a key regulator of hematopoietic stem cell fate and function

Sarah Warsi, Lund University, Sweden (2028)
Schlafen2 is a critical regulator of adult hematopoietic stem cells

Grant Rowe, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA (2029)
Developmental regulation of myeloerythroid progenitor function by the Lin28b-let-7-Hmga2 axis

Masayuki Yamashita, University of California, San Francisco, USA (2030)
Hematopoietic stem cells are protected by NF-κB pro-survival signals from TNFα-driven necroptosis
   

9:00 - 10:30 

Concurrent with Session 11A

 

 

CALIFORNIA C 

 

Session 11B: MOLECULAR CONTROL III
*Session Chair, Ani Deshpande, Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, USA
*Session Chair, Mark Ginsberg, University of California, San Diego, USA 

Yoshikane Kikushige, Kyushu University, Japan (1027)
A TIM-3/Gal-9 autocrine stimulatory loop drives self-renewal of human myeloid leukemia stem cells and leukemic progression

Novella Guidi, Ulm University, Germany (2031)
Osteopontin regulates and attenuates aging-associated phenotypes of HSCs

Teresa Bowman, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA (2032)
The spliceosomal component Sf3b1 is essential for hematopoietic differentiation and splicing fidelity

Jamie Lahvic, Harvard Medical School, USA (2033)
Eicosanoid activation of GPCR signaling enhances hematopoiesis and marrow transplant

Friederike Herbst, German Cancer Research Center, Germany (2034)
Lymphoid and myeloid differentiation programs are regulated by the common genomic locus encoding for Evl and miR-342

10:30 - 10:45 

 

 CALIFORNIA FOYER

 

COFFEE BREAK 

10:45 - 12:45 

 

CALIFORNIA BALLROOM AB

 

Session 12: NEW INVESTIGATOR AWARD SESSION
*Session Chair, Timm Schroeder,
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
*Session Chair, Sophie Singbrant Soderberg, Lund University, Sweden

Vijay G. Sankaran, Harvard Medical School, USA (1028)
Hematopoiesis in natura: insight from studies of blood production in humans 

PhD Students:

Marissa Rashkovan, IRCM, Canada (2035)
Notch1-induced T cell leukemogenesis requires the c-Myc cofactor and BTB-POZ domain protein Miz-1 to control the activation of p53

Sandra Capellera-Garcia, Lund Stem Cell Center, Sweden (2036)
Defining the minimal factors required for erythropoiesis through direct lineage conversion

Sisi Chen, Indiana University, USA (2037)
Gain-of-function mutant p53 drives the development of pre-leukemic hematopoietic stem cells through modulating epigenetic pathways

Post-doctoral Fellows:

Benjamin Cao, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia (2038)
Therapeutic targeting and rapid mobilization of endosteal HSC using a small molecule integrin antagonist

Nina Cabezas-Wallscheid, German Cancer Research Center, Germany (2039)
Exit from HSC dormancy by a continuous upregulation of metabolism is controlled via vitamin A/retinoic acid

Evgenia Verovskaya, University of California, San Francisco, USA (2040)
Remodeling of the multipotent progenitor (MPP) pool directly contributes to blood aging

12:45 - 14:00 

 

 

 

Informal Networking and Lunch on own --- Explore San Diego!

14:00 - 15:45 

 

CALIFORNIA BALLROOM AB 

 

Session 13: PRESIDENTIAL SYMPOSIUM
*Session Chair, David Traver, University of California, San Diego, USA

Nancy Speck, University of Pennsylvania, USA (1029)
Expression and epigenomic profiling of embryonic hematopoiesis

Leonard I. Zon, Harvard Medical School, USA (1030)
Pathways regulating stem cell induction, self-renewal and engraftment

Gordon Keller, University Health Network, Canada (1031)
Modeling human hematopoietic development with pluripotent stem cells

Session Sponsored by:

15:45 - 16:15 

  CALIFORNIA FOYER

 

COFFEE BREAK 

16:15 - 16:30 

  CALIFORNIA BALLROOM AB

 

ISEH ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING

16:30 - 17:15 

  CALIFORNIA BALLROOM AB

 

Session 14: McCULLOCH & TILL LECTURE AWARD
*Session Chair, Timm Schroeder, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Benjamin Ebert, Bringham and Women's Hospital, USA (1032)
Clonal hematopoiesis


Session sponsored by:

17:15 - 17:30 

  CALIFORNIA BALLROOM AB

 

CLOSING REMARKS

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal